Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Sundays I rest."

Translation:Los domingos descanso.

5 years ago

14 Comments


gmartins

why not "en los domingos descanso"

5 years ago

Royraju

You can say "Descanso los domingos" or "Los domingos descanso", but we never say "en los domingos".

5 years ago

gmartins

ok thanks

5 years ago

Royraju

De nada. It's just a thing we need to memorize... You need to remember that in Spanish it's "los domingos", and I need to remember that in English it's "on Sundays"... :)

5 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Me descanso???

3 years ago

Royraju

No, "me descanso" is wrong.

3 years ago

pavelmeshchanov

Because :) Just take it the way they say...

2 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

Why not "me descanso"?

4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

'Me' doesn't imply subject, but rather the object. Since that would require a subject other than 'yo', 'descanso' would need to be conjugated respectively.

"He/she/it/they rest(s) me".

3 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

But descansarse can be reflexive, right?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I've never heard "descansar" with a reflexive clitic before. Where did you hear/see that?

3 years ago

Spyroul
Spyroul

Why not reposo?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Reposo is a noun.

You have to have a verb in a sentence.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Reposo is indeed a noun, but it is also the first person conjugation of the verb reposar, which also means to rest.

3 years ago