Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos abrigos."

Translation:We have coats.

3 years ago

10 Comments


pramudyawisnu

why "tener" becomes tengo, tienes, tiene, & tienen. not teno, tenes, tene & tenen?

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

It's irregular just like to have in English. "I have; he has." There has been some linguistic work done on why the most common verbs (to be, to have, to go) are often irregular. This wiki article mentions it: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regular_and_irregular_verbs

Upshot is we just have to memorize irregular verbs.

3 years ago

pramudyawisnu

thank you, Sir!

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

I prefer miss or ms--anything but ma'am. ;)

3 years ago

pramudyawisnu

lo siento, señorita!

3 years ago

CaraShamrock
CaraShamrock

I thought it was "I have coats" , what is the difference between nosotros tenemos, and tenemos?

2 years ago

piperTom

I thought is was "do we have coats?" Is it just inflection?

2 years ago

low-key.06

come to the dark side, we have coats.

1 year ago

Ella313_0

I put "we do have coats" and i got it wrong. WHY?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You would use this construction if someone claimed before that you do not have coats - a counter-statement - or to put some emphasis on the verb. Those uses also have a special form in Spanish: "Nosotros sí tenemos abrigos."

8 months ago