1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Borden, alsjeblieft."

"Borden, alsjeblieft."

Translation:Plates, please.

March 1, 2015

24 Comments


LukaBirushka

i like to say alsjeblieft +_+


purokshi

Borden alstublieft was denied...


El2theK

That should have been accepted. If it was a normal translation exercise please use the Report a Problem function to notify us and select that your sentence should be accepted.

If it was a listening exercise only alstjeblieft is accepted since that is what is being said.


antipopculture

Why doesn't 'Signs, please.' work as well?

xx Nick


El2theK

While it would be a very specific situation to say 'Signs, please.', that is an acceptable translation in my opinion. Though generally in Dutch you would indicate what kind of sign it is. If you think another translation should be correct just report it.


Alouise379

Plates and signs are not the same objects, I've always determined borden to mean the equivalent of dinner plates. I could be wrong but that's just how I see it :)


El2theK

In English plates and signs are not the same objects. In Dutch though 'bord' is being used for many things. Here's a definition of the Dutch dictionary:

bord (het; o; meervoud: borden) 1 houten blad bij verschillende spelen: dambord, schaakbord 2 groot plat oppervlak voor opschriften: uithangbord 3 schoolbord 4 ronde plaat of schaal, m.n. om van te eten

So 'bord' can be used as a plate from which you eat, but also for:

traffic sign - verkeersbord

blackboard - schoolbord

license plate - nummerbord

billboard - reclamebord

sign board - uithangbord

notice-board - prikbord

and even to a piece of wood can be referred to as a 'bord'

In all of these case if the context makes clear what you are referring to you can only use 'bord'. So yes, plates and signs are different things but they can both be referred to as a 'bord', along with a few other things like I mentioned.


Alouise379

Thanks that's really useful :)


Lilly469157

It's interesting how "ég borða" means "I eat" in Icelandic. "ð" is the "th" sound as in "the".


P_Azul

Yes, but I expect it's closer to English "board", the table. Think of how one might lodge somewhere and have "room and board": a bedroom and food.


Dieloko

Are not dishes the same as plates?


DanielDiAn5

I guess "plates" are the physical object where you put the "dishes" in order to eat. And "dishes" are more like an abstract concept to define some sort of meal/food/etc. But I can also be wrong...


Kinga806879

Probably Dieloko means dishes like in phrase "wash the dishes" not an eadible dish.


P_Azul

Yes, they are, and I would consider that a better translation. I think that it's also accepted, as I must have used that myself. But should anyone find out that it's not accepted, please report it.


Shpocki

Honestly, I'm getting to the point where it starts to annoy me what nonsense phrases are in this Dutch lectures are about. I get it, use these because the brain sets better connections if you present it something creative and unusual. But at this point I'm ready to tell a Dutch people that I'm not an apple but a banana and I'd also like a batch of plates on which the Dutch serve their sliced elephant sandwiches!!!

If you try the Spanish lectures and rise to this point you're already able to get trough airport security in a taxi, which takes you to your hotel, talk at a bar about your people and build a relationship with a strange and maybe, if you're charming, get laid!

Just check it out.


P_Azul

You're right, except: For Spanish that's a relatively recent change, and the cost was high. When I previously was at that point, in the Spanish course, I could talk about rice, ducks, apples and a few things like that. But I had a good sense of what was going on in the language (and still have). Now, the new version of Spanish has a lot of sentences that might come in handy, if I ever went vacationing that way, but that's it. Filling all the gaps this version has caused in my ribbon has not taught me anything new, except that the course is (now?) severely LAS-centred.

Yes, I agree that many people might prefer a somewhat different balance between the humorous and the practical. But if I wanted words to fit in, I'd buy a What & How. What I expected from a language course, however, is not the what and how, but the why.

Anyway; you've seen several of the lessons for this course. Did you have any suggestions on how they could "de kool en de geit sparen" (save the cabbage and the goat = aim for two goals at the same time)? How could they improve the topics of the lessons that you've seen so far while also teaching the same topics they teach now?


Jaja706262

What is the difference between alstublieft and alsjeblieft?


Naomi5313

Borden alstublieft was denied... why does it take alsjeblieft at times and alstublieft other times. Most confusing.


P_Azul

Because this is all done with real people. They really have to add alternatives manually, and synonyms suffer from the same problem. On the anniversary of Duolingo being let loose on the word, send "thank you messages to all the people working for free on courses, just so you can experience other cultures.

On the other 364 days, explain to them that you have a problem with this specific course, and could they add synonyms between alstublieft and alsjeblieft. Maybe they even know where to fit in a tip about them.


Tyrantza

my audio was bad i heard woorden, alsjeblieft


OnkelD

On all these plurals that end in "en" I'm NOT hearing the "n" at the end. Why? I have a friend who is fairly fluent in Dutch and when he says Koeien you hear that "n" here all I hear is like a final "e" sound. Explain please?


Naomi5313

For what it's worth, I have a co-worker from the Netherlands, and you hear her "n" when she speaks Dutch. I asked her about this, and she wasn't sure, but thought it might be more of a "generational thing. It's more common with the younger speakers to be a little sloppy, or short, with their endings." She mentioned "het" is one example of that, saying only the "older generation" (60's+) get that "h" sound in the word.


TIbbersTic

Can "alsjeblieft" be shortened in daily speaking?


P_Azul

That is the shortened version. "Als het je belieft" isn't said that much in daily Dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.