"Borden, alsjeblieft."

Translation:Plates, please.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LukaBirushka
LukaBirushka

i like to say alsjeblieft +_+

3 years ago

DiwanKhan1

Borden alstublieft was denied...

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That should have been accepted. If it was a normal translation exercise please use the Report a Problem function to notify us and select that your sentence should be accepted.

If it was a listening exercise only alstjeblieft is accepted since that is what is being said.

3 years ago

antipopculture

Why doesn't 'Signs, please.' work as well?

xx Nick

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

While it would be a very specific situation to say 'Signs, please.', that is an acceptable translation in my opinion. Though generally in Dutch you would indicate what kind of sign it is. If you think another translation should be correct just report it.

3 years ago

Alouise379

Plates and signs are not the same objects, I've always determined borden to mean the equivalent of dinner plates. I could be wrong but that's just how I see it :)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In English plates and signs are not the same objects. In Dutch though 'bord' is being used for many things. Here's a definition of the Dutch dictionary:

bord (het; o; meervoud: borden) 1 houten blad bij verschillende spelen: dambord, schaakbord 2 groot plat oppervlak voor opschriften: uithangbord 3 schoolbord 4 ronde plaat of schaal, m.n. om van te eten

So 'bord' can be used as a plate from which you eat, but also for:

traffic sign - verkeersbord

blackboard - schoolbord

license plate - nummerbord

billboard - reclamebord

sign board - uithangbord

notice-board - prikbord

and even to a piece of wood can be referred to as a 'bord'

In all of these case if the context makes clear what you are referring to you can only use 'bord'. So yes, plates and signs are different things but they can both be referred to as a 'bord', along with a few other things like I mentioned.

3 years ago

Alouise379

Thanks that's really useful :)

3 years ago

Dieloko
Dieloko

Are not dishes the same as plates?

3 years ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

I guess "plates" are the physical object where you put the "dishes" in order to eat. And "dishes" are more like an abstract concept to define some sort of meal/food/etc. But I can also be wrong...

10 months ago

Kinga806879

Probably Dieloko means dishes like in phrase "wash the dishes" not an eadible dish.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.