"Mo cheannasaí."

Translation:My boss.

3 years ago

7 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I keep thinking this one is plural. /0\

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Níor chuala mé an focal seo riamh!

2 years ago

JasonMurray29
JasonMurray29

Same

1 year ago

FeargalMcGovern

how is this word pronounced?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You can hear the unlenited form here

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Along with galaxy's link, the lenited form has a sound once described to me as "...somewhere between SH and a cat hissing, it is IPA /ç/." at the beginning. If you speak German it is the "Ichlaut" as heard in "ich" and "bücher"

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Depending on where you're from, the same sound can also be heard in some English words such as the "h" in "human" and "hue." :)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.