1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo cheannasaí."

"Mo cheannasaí."

Translation:My boss.

March 1, 2015

9 Comments


MaryLea11

I keep thinking this one is plural. /0\


SiobhanWray

Níor chuala mé an focal seo riamh!


FeargalMcGovern

how is this word pronounced?


galaxyrocker

You can hear the unlenited form here


Ungewitig_Wiht

Along with galaxy's link, the lenited form has a sound once described to me as "...somewhere between SH and a cat hissing, it is IPA /ç/." at the beginning. If you speak German it is the "Ichlaut" as heard in "ich" and "bücher"


ZuMako8_Momo

Depending on where you're from, the same sound can also be heard in some English words such as the "h" in "human" and "hue." :)


NancyAnn11

Why is employer wrong?


19O492554

Because your boss isn't necessarily your employer, and ceannasaí isn't the Irish for "employer" (fostóir).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.