1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo cheannasaí."

"Mo cheannasaí."

Translation:My boss.

March 1, 2015

11 Comments


MaryLea11

I keep thinking this one is plural. /0\


Siofra838154

nice profile pic loveXx


SiobhanWray

Níor chuala mé an focal seo riamh!


FeargalMcGovern

how is this word pronounced?


galaxyrocker

You can hear the unlenited form here


Ungewitig_Wiht

Along with galaxy's link, the lenited form has a sound once described to me as "...somewhere between SH and a cat hissing, it is IPA /ç/." at the beginning. If you speak German it is the "Ichlaut" as heard in "ich" and "bücher"


ZuMako8_Momo

Depending on where you're from, the same sound can also be heard in some English words such as the "h" in "human" and "hue." :)


MikeBusch5

Why does it say type in Irish after it says type in in English? ..... This is sloppy.


afroceltic

Mo cheannasaí that in front of MY BOSS. I'll be fired! (Speaking in a Jamaican patois-ish accent.)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.