1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono già le nove."

"Sono già le nove."

Translation:It is already nine.

August 21, 2013

24 Comments


mikebelyaev

How could "sono" be "it is"?


haemorrhoid

It helps if you think about how you ask the time: "Che ore sono?" In English, it means what time is it, but italians say "how many hours are there?" So if it's 9, they say "sono le nove", meaning "there are nine". Sounds weird in english, but that's language learning for you :)


Sassicat

Thanks thats really helpful


supercortez

Thank goodness for these comments


Stampelito

I was taught to say "che ora è?". Which is more common?


Bill98991

This literally means "What hour is it?" If it is one o'clock -> "è l'una"; after one o'clock, it is three o'clock in the morning -> "sono le tre", it is three in the afternoon (several ways to say this) -> "sono le quindici" or "sono le tre del pomeriggio"


carlomatto

If it is 1 oclock is it è l'una?


Viaggiatore

Because it means "nine hours" in the plural.


quiinc

Why not "I am already nine"


Stephen_Dawson

In Italian they use "Avere" (to have) for age as opposed to "Essere" (to be). I say "Ho 21 anni" instead of "Sono 21 anni".


xyphax

Why not this translation?

There are already nine of them?


StanKing1

I think that would be, "Ce ne sono nove già ". I probably have "già" in the wrong place, and maybe some of the other words too.


AntonyHodgson

so does that mean that one would say "e gia la uno" for one o'clock?


Overlordspam

I copied this from another comment section and can't remember the user's name... It is a GREAT description that has helped me!

In Italian time is expressed with plurals (sono le nove, sono le otto, sono le undici), just look at the number, it is always in plural, and is always feminine.

•sono le otto - it's eight o'clock.

•sono le dieci - it's ten o'clock.

the only exception is one, which is expressed in singular:

•è l'una. - it's one o'clock

questions to use are as follows:

•che ora è?

•che ore sono?

you see, that singular "ora" gets singular "è" while plural "ore" gets plural "sono". very logical if you ask me.

to express midnight/noon we use singular as well:

•è mezzogiorno - it's noon

•è mezzanotte - it's midnight


KarenColle

REALLY helpful, Overlordspam. Grazie molto!


alexandra121555

I did get this correct for answering: "They are already nine"...which I thought was a strange sentence although I thought perhaps it was referencing twins...so "It is already nine" immediately made more sense. Learning the hard way here. :-)


stefanhk31

If this refers to time, why is it "le" instead of "la" (since "ora" would take "la")?


AntonyHodgson

Because nine is plural.


KarenColle

Please see Overlordspam's excellent explanation above.


KT84222

Without a time question could this be -I am already nine? (eg a child stating his age)


Crystalissima

I said "It is already nine a.m." but was marked wrong. Is that an accurate way to translate it, since on a 24-hour clock nove would only mean in the morning?


lynn166419

È già le nove ore

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.