"Sono già le nove."

Translation:It is already nine.

August 21, 2013

24 Comments


mikebelyaev

How could "sono" be "it is"?

August 21, 2013

haemorrhoid

It helps if you think about how you ask the time: "Che ore sono?" In English, it means what time is it, but italians say "how many hours are there?" So if it's 9, they say "sono le nove", meaning "there are nine". Sounds weird in english, but that's language learning for you :)

March 22, 2014

Sassicat

Thanks thats really helpful

February 8, 2015

supercortez

Thank goodness for these comments

October 15, 2017

Stampelito

I was taught to say "che ora è?". Which is more common?

October 4, 2018

Bill98991

This literally means "What hour is it?" If it is one o'clock -> "è l'una"; after one o'clock, it is three o'clock in the morning -> "sono le tre", it is three in the afternoon (several ways to say this) -> "sono le quindici" or "sono le tre del pomeriggio"

November 19, 2018

kvoynova

Thanks!

January 15, 2017

Viaggiatore

Because it means "nine hours" in the plural.

August 21, 2013

quiinc

Why not "I am already nine"

January 7, 2014

Stephen_Dawson

In Italian they use "Avere" (to have) for age as opposed to "Essere" (to be). I say "Ho 21 anni" instead of "Sono 21 anni".

January 12, 2014

AntonyHodgson

so does that mean that one would say "e gia la uno" for one o'clock?

August 28, 2013

Overlordspam

I copied this from another comment section and can't remember the user's name... It is a GREAT description that has helped me!

In Italian time is expressed with plurals (sono le nove, sono le otto, sono le undici), just look at the number, it is always in plural, and is always feminine.

•sono le otto - it's eight o'clock.

•sono le dieci - it's ten o'clock.

the only exception is one, which is expressed in singular:

•è l'una. - it's one o'clock

questions to use are as follows:

•che ora è?

•che ore sono?

you see, that singular "ora" gets singular "è" while plural "ore" gets plural "sono". very logical if you ask me.

to express midnight/noon we use singular as well:

•è mezzogiorno - it's noon

•è mezzanotte - it's midnight

February 1, 2014

KarenColle

REALLY helpful, Overlordspam. Grazie molto!

June 14, 2014

Viaggiatore

È l'una.

August 28, 2013

xyphax

Why not this translation?

There are already nine of them?

March 29, 2014

StanKing1

I think that would be, "Ce ne sono nove già ". I probably have "già" in the wrong place, and maybe some of the other words too.

March 26, 2016

stefanhk31

If this refers to time, why is it "le" instead of "la" (since "ora" would take "la")?

April 23, 2014

AntonyHodgson

Because nine is plural.

April 23, 2014

KarenColle

Please see Overlordspam's excellent explanation above.

June 18, 2014

alexandra121555

I did get this correct for answering: "They are already nine"...which I thought was a strange sentence although I thought perhaps it was referencing twins...so "It is already nine" immediately made more sense. Learning the hard way here. :-)

August 3, 2016

KT84222

Without a time question could this be -I am already nine? (eg a child stating his age)

January 25, 2019

Crystalissima

I said "It is already nine a.m." but was marked wrong. Is that an accurate way to translate it, since on a 24-hour clock nove would only mean in the morning?

July 21, 2019

MikeSlattery

The alternative correct answer "they are already nine o'clock" is not correct English unless 'nine o'clock' is a euphemism for, say, being drunk.

October 20, 2016

hannaesp

in english you say it is nine 'o clock

October 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.