1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis celui à qui sa voix …

"Je suis celui à qui sa voix va manquer."

Translation:I am the one who will miss his voice.

August 21, 2013

30 Comments


buffalump21

That one was hard! Could I have also said "Je suis celle ..." as I am female?


gentiane2

Yes, absolutely. Reading this English sentence, I would have come up with a different French translation: "Je suis le seul/la seule à qui sa voix va manquer". But I guess you would then need to say "I am the only one". At any rate, this is a strange sentence.


buffalump21

thanks...i often want to put the female equivalent but am reluctant to lose a heart if DL doesn't recognise it as correct. Must be braver! :-)


Quyen736578

I don't understand - both in English and French - this sentence. May anyone explain to me clearly what does it mean? As: This is just me and I will never hear her voice again?


HowardWigg

It sounds like a line from a Hollywood melodrama, circa 1939. A woman is alone in her mansion. Her lover has just left for the war. She stares out the window, tears in her eyes, and says, "He is the one who marches off to his glorious war, but I....I am the one who will miss his voice."


[deactivated user]

    This is how I'd interpret it:

    "I will miss the sound of his voice [but nobody else will care]"

    I'd say your interpretation would do as well. There's no explaining it clearly because it lacks context. I imagine people discussing banishing someone from a community and they're just throwing their feelings out on the table ...


Quyen736578

    Thanks for your help.


CyberHeck

    This is a weird way to say it


Andrew-Lin

    Could I say "Je suis celui à qui vais manqer sa voix?"


mrquanta

    No, you can not. because the verb "manquer" comes with the meaning of "to be missing/missed". So, if you want to say "I miss you", you should think it in a sense of "you are missing inside me" - "tu me manques".

    "I miss your voice" - "Ta voix me manque" (Your voice is missing, I long for your voice.)

    So if you say "Je suis celui à qui vais manqer sa voix" you mean "i am the one who your voice will miss me". It doesn't make sense. I hope it helps.


Andrew-Lin

    Merci beaucoup!


fenix_vulgaris

    "vais" would be the wrong from, because in the subordinate sentence "sa voix" is the subject, which calls for "va". "vais" would be correct for "je" but that is only the subject of the main sentence.


tbvjshqk017

    Sa voix va me manquer? Sa voix va manquer a moi? His voice will be missed by me?

    Are there anyone who'd like to confirm if these are right or wrong?


mrquanta

    hello, please read the previous discussions. more precisely, my previous response to andrew-lin.


pandahlee

    why "Je suis celui qui sa voix va manquer." is wrong? why 'à' is necessary here?


YahiaEssam

    Okay, I'm not exactly sure of this, but it makes sense.

    So, when you translate this sentence literally, it's,

    "I'm the one to/by whom his/her voice will be missed." Hence the à.

    And, so, you could rephrase it into,

    "I'm the one whom his/her voice will be missed by."

    And that's in the same sense if you want to say , "I will miss his/her voice." you say, "Sa voix va me manquer." which could also be literally translated into, "His/her voice will be missed by me." Get what I'm trying to say? :)

    Hope that makes sense. :/ :)


PeterGoble

    "I'm the one whom his voice will be missed by" falls between two stools" the first being the correctness of using 'whom' to correspond to 'by'; the other is the grammatical howler of distancing 'by to the end of the sentence where it looks like a clumsy afterthought, and an embarrassment.


zudeet

    How about: "I, for one, will miss his voice." The expression "I, for one, ..." is a common way to express emphasis, in American English at least. Duolingo rejected it (as I expected), but I don't want to report my answer as correct because I'm not sure that's what "je suis celui" is getting at.


PeterGoble

    Can you explain why sa voix must be understood to be a male voice when grammatically it is only the word voice which is female, and the person who produces it could be of either gender? I know the prompts in an earlier translation exercise compelled the use of 'his' voice, but that should not justify condemnation of the use of 'her' voice in a lter challenge. Am I just quibbling? Or are you just a robot, duolingo?

    If I am right, I will accept a compensatory payment of 5, 000,000 lingots, and consider the matter closed.


yab401

    can I translte to : "it is me who is going to miss his voice". ? merci


Nityaji

    i think that would be c'est moi . . . not je suis celui . . . .


PeterGoble

    In spoken English you translation would be the best to communicate the meaning of the French, IMO. English speakers would regard that as perfectly good English, you certainly have the knack, you capture the idiom very well yab401.


eduard830406

    This link explains everything one needs to know about the verb 'manquer' : https://www.thoughtco.com/french-verb-manquer-1368876


ChrisLugar

    Thank you! That was very useful. Now I know that "manquer" is a weird verb. It can mean both "to miss" and "to be missed by," so you have to use contextual clues to figure out what is meant in a particular sentence.

    In this case, the "à qui" is crucial because that means that instead of just meaning "miss," "manque" now means "is missed by" and the "a qui" is telling you that I'm the one doing the "missing." It really is bizarre to English ears.


JeanP15

    Is this from a poem? There's nice internal rhymes here.


PeterGoble

    A refreshingly different comment @JeanP15 and I appreciate it's tone. Some of the phrases and fragments of dialogue touch the heartstrings, there are some poetic owls fluttering out there in duolingoland ❤️


MadameAbel

    I wrote "It is I who will miss his voice." This is acceptable in English.


chrisbrown441096

    Duo accepted -
    I am the one who is going to miss her voice


FJSoekahar

    My answer "I am the one who miss her voice" was rejected. While SA in English is HER/HIS/ITS. Please help why?


PeterGoble

    @FJSoekahar, It's because in French 'va' means 'going', and 'manquer' means 'to miss'.

    So "going to miss" (in the future) must replace just "miss".

    That's what you got wrong, not "sa".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.