1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela caiu em cima do seu braç…

"Ela caiu em cima do seu braço."

Translation:She fell on top of her arm.

August 21, 2013

12 Comments


rfermo

Why wasn't "She fell on top of her arm" accepted? I agree that the accepted translation sounds more natural in English, but mine was the more literal translation and as a native English speaker I wouldn't say that it sounds wrong.


DanielePrisco17

It's accepted (30/12/2018)


Zoltan_Nemeth

Isn't there any easier expression than literally saying "on top of her arm"?


peterjoel58

5 years ago, Armwood suggested "onto", which I agree is a better translation. But no one seems to have taken any notice.


Armwood

need explanation of "em cima" or "cima de", please.


Paulenrique

on = em cima de. "De" always comes "em cima" and "embaixo" (under)


Armwood

ok, i got it, special phrase, all right. but can it be a simple "em" too? i mean: ela caiu em seu braco. she felt on her arm. hm, maybe "onto" would be better... all the same, i could live with both...


Paulenrique

No, in such cases we use "em cima de"


Danmoller

We can use it in lots of cases:

Caiu no chão. A geleia caiu em seu braço.

It just gets strange in this specific case, where we would say "ela caiu em cima do braço".


LeslieWedd

"She fell on top of his arm". What's wrong with that? And if it is incorrect, how would you translate "she fell on top of his arm". Shouldn't the possessive pronoun be omitted when the thing possessed belongs to the subject eg "eu tenho dor de estomago" and not "eu tenho dor de meu estomago"?


Mesmorino

It's not incorrect per se, but the sentence emphasises that it's her arm with "do seu" ("de o seu) . To say "She fell on top of his arm" I would use "dele", as in "ela caiu em cima do braço dele"


y0rkshire

'She fell onto her arm' is the only English translation worth using. It is implicit in the wording that she was on top of it and that it would be anatomically impossible to fall on it without being on top of it since it is attached.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.