"Ela caiu em cima do seu braço."

Translation:She fell on top of her arm.

August 21, 2013

11 Comments


rfermo

Why wasn't "She fell on top of her arm" accepted? I agree that the accepted translation sounds more natural in English, but mine was the more literal translation and as a native English speaker I wouldn't say that it sounds wrong.

April 20, 2014

DanielePrisco17

It's accepted (30/12/2018)

December 30, 2018

Zoltan_Nemeth

Isn't there any easier expression than literally saying "on top of her arm"?

October 8, 2018

peterjoel58

5 years ago, Armwood suggested "onto", which I agree is a better translation. But no one seems to have taken any notice.

December 8, 2018

Armwood

need explanation of "em cima" or "cima de", please.

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique

on = em cima de. "De" always comes "em cima" and "embaixo" (under)

August 21, 2013

Armwood

ok, i got it, special phrase, all right. but can it be a simple "em" too? i mean: ela caiu em seu braco. she felt on her arm. hm, maybe "onto" would be better... all the same, i could live with both...

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

No, in such cases we use "em cima de"

August 22, 2013

Danmoller

We can use it in lots of cases:

Caiu no chão. A geleia caiu em seu braço.

It just gets strange in this specific case, where we would say "ela caiu em cima do braço".

March 12, 2014

LeslieWedd

"She fell on top of his arm". What's wrong with that? And if it is incorrect, how would you translate "she fell on top of his arm". Shouldn't the possessive pronoun be omitted when the thing possessed belongs to the subject eg "eu tenho dor de estomago" and not "eu tenho dor de meu estomago"?

September 12, 2014

Mesmorino

It's not incorrect per se, but the sentence emphasises that it's her arm with "do seu" ("de o seu) . To say "She fell on top of his arm" I would use "dele", as in "ela caiu em cima do braço dele"

September 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.