1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'fhormhór."

"D'fhormhór."

Translation:For the most part.

March 1, 2015

22 Comments


modhuine

what is this, a verb?


galaxyrocker

It's (probably) the preposition do (could be de), which lenites the following noun, and then becomes d' before vowel sounds.


scilling

As galaxyrocker noted, it’s a prepositional phrase rather than a verb.


eggplant42

I never hear this word pronounced and its driving me crazy... would it be like doerver?


Knocksedan

You can hear the pronunciation of the root formhór by the speaker here on Duolingo, and by speakers in other dialects on teanglann.ie.

In the case of d'fhormhór, you are essentially replacing the initial "f" sound with "d".


Justen44

Thank you for that link. That will be a lot of help to me!


MaryLea11

I am remembering this by its obvious connection to 'mor' (big.) What does 'for' mean in this instance, since I assume it is a preposition that is lenited (as well as leniting 'mor.')


scilling

It’s d’ that’s the preposition here. The for- is a prefix with a number of meanings; I’d interpret it as “greater” in this instance.


Knocksedan

formhór is "majority". d'fhormhor on it's own is just "for the most part", an idiomatic expression in Irish, just as it is in English. It can also occur in a sentence where it would mean "for most" or "for the majority".

*that resolution is optimal for most drawings" - is é an taifeach sin is fearr d'fhormhór na léaráidí
"construction was the main driver of the economy" - an tógáil a bhí taobh thiar d'fhormhór dul chun cinn na heacnamaíochta


AndyMac709

Could this be "your majority"?


19O492554

Only theoretically.

The scenarios in which you might refer to "your majority" involve politics, where they use the words tromlach or móramh, ("they hold a majority in the parliament"- tá tromlach acu sa pharlaimint), in the law ("to reach the age of majority" - teacht i lán-aois) and in the military, where the rank of major can be referred as a majority, but the Irish is maoracht.

D'fhormhór means "for the most part", or other synonymous phrases.


VincentKel680376

Can anyone spell this phonetically for me in English. Thanks


Knocksedan

What dialect of English do you speak? Do you want Boston phonetics, Cockney phonetics, Cork phonetics, Melbourne phonetics, Belfast phonetics, Liverpool phonetics, Glasgow phonetics, Bronx phonetics, D4 phonetics, Tralee phonetics, Capetown phonetics?

You can hear formhór spoken here on Duolingo: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7510160

You can also hear it in the pronunciation database at teanglann.ie:
https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/formhór

As fh is silent, d'fhórmhór i pronounced with a d sound replacing the f in formhór.


mjkuecker1965

I never understood how you get four words out of one, or technically two with the preface D' Can someone remind me?


Ballygawley

Just observed: "mostly" (as in one word;-) is accepted as correct answer.


Em484950

There's no one-to-one correspondence with the Irish phrase in this case; "for the most part" is a stock phrase in English, and doesn't even make much sense if you think about it. Just weird English.


Em484950

Sure, but mjkuecker was asking how "for the most part" (4 words) was given as a "correct" translation.


Chris804944

It's a single word comprised of multiple parts to express a single meaning. The English translation of the meaning just happens to be four words. It might be 3, 5, or 7 words in another language. You're not going to have a one-to-one translation for everything.

There are countless cases of an Irish word translating to more than one English word, or the opposite. I don't see what the problem is.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.