Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"D'fhormhór."

Translation:For the most part.

3 years ago

17 Comments


modhuine

what is this, a verb?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's (probably) the preposition do (could be de), which lenites the following noun, and then becomes d' before vowel sounds.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

As galaxyrocker noted, it’s a prepositional phrase rather than a verb.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I am remembering this by its obvious connection to 'mor' (big.) What does 'for' mean in this instance, since I assume it is a preposition that is lenited (as well as leniting 'mor.')

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s d’ that’s the preposition here. The for- is a prefix with a number of meanings; I’d interpret it as “greater” in this instance.

2 years ago

eggplant42

I never hear this word pronounced and its driving me crazy... would it be like doerver?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You can hear the pronunciation of the root formhór by the speaker here on Duolingo, and by speakers in other dialects on teanglann.ie.

In the case of d'fhormhór, you are essentially replacing the initial "f" sound with "d".

2 years ago

Justen461694

Thank you for that link. That will be a lot of help to me!

6 months ago

Macanscian

Is majority wrong

1 year ago

Knocksedan

formhór is "majority". d'fhormhor on it's own is just "for the most part", an idiomatic expression in Irish, just as it is in English. It can also occur in a sentence where it would mean "for most" or "for the majority".

*that resolution is optimal for most drawings" - is é an taifeach sin is fearr d'fhormhór na léaráidí
"construction was the main driver of the economy" - an tógáil a bhí taobh thiar d'fhormhór dul chun cinn na heacnamaíochta

1 year ago

John365571

No sound here!

1 year ago

Reymonkey

I know. I'm getting aggravated with how many things have no recording to accompany them.

7 months ago

mjkuecker1965

I never understood how you get four words out of one, or technically two with the preface D' Can someone remind me?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Just observed: "mostly" (as in one word;-) is accepted as correct answer.

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

There's no one-to-one correspondence with the Irish phrase in this case; "for the most part" is a stock phrase in English, and doesn't even make much sense if you think about it. Just weird English.

3 years ago

IarlaORiada

"Generally"?

1 year ago

Em484950
Em484950

Sure, but mjkuecker was asking how "for the most part" (4 words) was given as a "correct" translation.

1 year ago