1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'fhormhór."

"D'fhormhór."

Translation:For the most part.

March 1, 2015

11 Comments


modhuine

what is this, a verb?


galaxyrocker

It's (probably) the preposition do (could be de), which lenites the following noun, and then becomes d' before vowel sounds.


scilling

As galaxyrocker noted, it’s a prepositional phrase rather than a verb.


MaryLea11

I am remembering this by its obvious connection to 'mor' (big.) What does 'for' mean in this instance, since I assume it is a preposition that is lenited (as well as leniting 'mor.')


scilling

It’s d’ that’s the preposition here. The for- is a prefix with a number of meanings; I’d interpret it as “greater” in this instance.


Knocksedan

formhór is "majority". d'fhormhor on it's own is just "for the most part", an idiomatic expression in Irish, just as it is in English. It can also occur in a sentence where it would mean "for most" or "for the majority".

*that resolution is optimal for most drawings" - is é an taifeach sin is fearr d'fhormhór na léaráidí
"construction was the main driver of the economy" - an tógáil a bhí taobh thiar d'fhormhór dul chun cinn na heacnamaíochta


eggplant42

I never hear this word pronounced and its driving me crazy... would it be like doerver?


Knocksedan

You can hear the pronunciation of the root formhór by the speaker here on Duolingo, and by speakers in other dialects on teanglann.ie.

In the case of d'fhormhór, you are essentially replacing the initial "f" sound with "d".


Justen461694

Thank you for that link. That will be a lot of help to me!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.