"We do not need to pay."

Translation:Wij hoeven niet te betalen.

3 years ago

11 Comments


sirnuke
sirnuke

Why is "wij moeten niet te betalen" not valid?

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Sirnuke, "we moeten niet betalen" is the right way to say it. Just as in English "we MUST (not) pay", the Dutch equal form is "we MOETEN (niet) betalen. While "not need TO" can be compared with the "hoeven niet TE". I am Dutch speaker, no linguist, so please don't ask me why in some cases you have this TE between the two verbs, and in other cases there is no TE. Remember: "om" like in English "in order to" uses this TE, e.g. Ik eet om TE overleven= I eat in order to survive ("I eat to survive": is this alright in English, Sirnuke?). Prosperity for the coming fall, Lu.

3 years ago

opheliaivy

"wij hoeven niet om te betalen" sounds very right to me, why is it wrong? Thank you

3 years ago

TrentNock

I understand why you used it. Because its something I would do. Its something I would do simply because I dont know what om te even means. I just write it down on the questions in the previous lesson section to get a pass. Its difficult to understand some things for us.

:)

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

I'm still having trouble with 'om' after a couple of years of living in the Netherlands. I know it's used to show purpose, like 'in order to' in English, so 'I'm learning Dutch in order to be able to talk to my in-laws' is 'Ik leer Nederlands om te kunnen praten met mijn schoonouders'.

It has other uses that I haven't fully grasped yet, and I'm not helped by my Dutch boyfriend and colleagues who add an 'om' where my grammar books say there shouldn't be one, or sometimes leave it out when I'm expecting it! But then native speakers of any language don't always speak 'properly'.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Raahiba, as I am studying other things right now, I 'plunged' into this 'om' discussion and notice,reading what Elthek and you wrote, you both put the issue exactly in the way we must do it. I mean: when 'om' is not needed, we accept willingly but everything we learn must necessarily be tested by the reality of Dutch live.So keep questioning and doubting and 'shadows and black holes' will dissolve "piano piano"... Bye, Lu.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I don't know where you got the 'om' from as there is no word in the English sentence that would justify using that. Either way 'om' in your sentence is wrong, it would be the same as in the English sentence you would say 'We do not need for to pay'.

3 years ago

TobiasDrundridge

Is there anything wrong with "wij betalen niet nodig"?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Tobias. That structure is not possible in Dutch. If you want to use "nodig", you can say "Het is niet nodig om (= it is not necessary to) te betalen". And with "we" (1st pers. pl.) : "Het is niet nodig dat wij betalen" or a way that is more near to the English one (however sounds less natural to us, Dutchies!) : "Het is voor ons niet nodig (It is not necessary to us) om te betalen." .Now, turning to the sentence here, We do not need to pay in Dutch can be written 1.Wij hoeven niet te betalen.2.Het is niet nodig dat we betalen. Happy Duolingoing! Lu.

2 years ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

I consider that you can also say: Wij behoeven niet te betalen.

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Behoeven is pretty much only used transitive, hence it translates best as to be in need of/to require.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.