Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a witness."

Translation:Yo soy un testigo.

0
4 years ago

37 Comments


nadavslotky

So, "testigo" means both a male and a female witness? Because DL told me you could also say: Yo soy una testigo.

69
Reply4 years ago

wavier
wavier

The correct word is testigo for both genders, as it has been already pointed out in some other comments and as you will find in any dictionary.

If you still think it is something people would coloquially say, I beg you to think again about it:

http://goo.gl/gjGNLW

This is a mistake a native speaker with basic schooling would never do.

23
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Couldn't it be in some special and very specific cases (which would be maybe very temporary in addition to other conditions) "estoy"?

39
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

the permanent/temporary thing is way over emphasized and is for mood swings, health. I say "soy joven' even though I will become old.

44
Reply4 years ago

wavier
wavier

As already said, that explanation is way too simplistic. But it works nevertheless in this case; once you have witnessed something, you can't go back in time and change that fact! (you could obviously forget about it, but that doesn't make you less of a witness).

42
Reply24 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Suddenly that makes sense! Thank you.

1
Reply1 year ago

Marie282520

If the witness were a woman, it would still be "Un testigo" you are verifying, correct? Gracias.

0
Reply10 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is a description and if a description does not sound like a condition/illness/death/emotion it is usually stated with "ser".

14
Reply4 years ago

venetoblu

Great explanation: add 'alive'' to the 'estar' list. This, along with death, probably comes under the heading of 'condition'.

7
Reply4 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

And then there's me. I have no idea what's happening.

2
Reply1 year ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

really, if your a witness for court it most likely would be a temporary thing.

3
Reply2 years ago

swingophelia

For the equivalent to "I am a witness", is it more standard to say "Soy un testigo", or, akin to speaking about one's profession, "Soy testigo"?

If the more standard form is "Soy un testigo", I'd enjoy understanding why this is distinct in form from that of speaking about one's profession, where the indefinite article isn't used, perhaps including a few related examples, like "I am a perfectionist", "I am a cyclist", "I am a shopper".

Native speaker input, perchance?

11
Reply4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

"Soy testigo" is more common.

3
Reply3 years ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

If I can say "Soy testigo" without "un", then why shouldn't I say "Es buen matrimonio?" which is marked as incorrect. What is the rule?

0
Reply8 months ago

Danonearth

Sorry, I must have missed (or forgotten something... :) so does 'un' testigo = a male witness, and 'una' testigo = a female witness? and if yes, why is it not una 'testiga'? Thanks!

10
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=testigo

Yes it's lo testigo and la testigo (I read that in colloquial spanish you can encounter la testiga...).
Why? you need some tricky things in language otherwise it would be too easy... No, I'm not sure there is a real explanation.

7
Reply4 years ago

BrentamusB

Strange, maybe it's just a regional thing, or maybe it's a primp and proper language police vs. actual usage thing, but as my Chilean friend has told me pretty much any word even if its traditionally one gender can become the other, but it always follows the O to A transition. I'm gonna guess it has to do with following a strict dictionary in their programming as opposed to common usage; that or a type-o in their sentence, nothing in this world is free of mistakes.

0
Reply4 years ago

Barnesy4

Why 'yo soy' and not 'estoy'? I thought estoy was for temporary things? Ir is this concluding that since you are a witness, you henceforth will ALWAYS be a witness?

5
Reply2 years ago

ReneeSandler

That's what I was wondering.

1
Reply1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

You could either say "Soy testigo" (I am a witness) or "Estoy de testigo" ("I am performing as a witness"; this sentence would be used by someone who doesn't feel like they are really one).

Witness is considered a profession (even if it is a temporal once), so it uses "ser".

The permanent/temporary criteria is more a rule of thumb for non-native speakers than a rule. A more proper distinction between "ser" and "estar" (though probably not very practical since it requires a specific philosophical view) is that "ser" is used to describe the essence (or necessary qualities) of something, while "estar" is used to describe the status (or the accidental qualities) of something.

1
Reply6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I learned two acronyms that might help as well. Sort of an intermediate step between temporary/permanent and essence/status. I struggle a bit with the proper distinction because, as DroppedBas says, it is a specific philosophical outlook.

Ser - DOCTOR Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

Estar - PLACE Position Location Action Condition Emotion

On a related note regarding the philosophical aspect, I've been told by native speakers that there can in rare cases be differences between which is used in different areas. Marital status was one of the examples given. There was another, but I can't remember what.

Here are a couple of links which might help as well:

https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314 https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

0
Reply6 months ago

404consultant

There's always an exception to the masculine feminine rule in Spanish: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm and the video here: http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender_inherent.htm

2
Reply1 year ago

GismarkLea
GismarkLea

"un" wasn't in the choice of words

2
Reply1 year ago

skeets

Testigo de Jehova? Yo tambien.

1
Reply1 year ago

Tay2theMar

I put mesera and got it wrong. what is the difference?

1
Reply1 year ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

lol - you mixed up waitress and witness

2
Reply1 year ago

AutumnSunset

With regards to issues covered in other posts; "Yo soy una testigo" was accepted.

1
Reply1 year ago

crrrivers

My dictionary says testigo -ga for the two appropriate genders. It seems 'una testigo' would be wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

The Real Academia Española (Royal Spanish Academy), so quite THE reference says that testiga doesn't exists (http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=testiga).

9
Reply4 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

I feel so weird saying "Yo soy un testigo"...

0
Reply2 years ago

byegreg

Should this not be Estoy?

0
Reply1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Most of us are taught the temporary/permanent distinction between ser and estar early on, but that's an overly simplistic rule just to get us started. Following it alone, it would seem that it would be estoy here. I've was also taught two acronyms to help distinguish ser from estar. It's not 100% either, but it definitely helps me more than the temporary/permanent distinction.

Ser - DOCTOR Description Occupations Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

Estar - PLACE Position Location Action Condition Emotion

In the case of this sentence, being a witness might be considered either an occupation, unpaid but nonetheless a job being done, or a description.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar https://spanishobsessed.com/blog/ser-vs-estar/

0
Reply211 months ago

paulinehun2

Good

0
Reply11 months ago

KimyK.

Uh, mesera? Mesera is waitress.

0
Reply9 months ago

tristetrista
tristetrista

I am still confused about when to use estoy vs soy when I want to leave off the leading yo.

0
Reply9 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I may not be understanding your question. Whether or not you leave off yo does not change whether you use estoy or soy. You may either use yo or omit it with either. This article may help with that part:

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-subject-pronouns-in-spanish-3079375

As for when to use estar versus when to use ser, that is more complex. Here are two acronyms and one article that may help you:

Ser - DOCTOR - use ser when talking about a: Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship

Estar - PLACE - use estar when talking about a: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion

https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

0
Reply9 months ago

Psperth

When i did this it didn't give un as an option, and then said i should have used it

0
Reply9 months ago