Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I aim to have three children."

Translation:Ik streef ernaar om drie kinderen te hebben.

3 years ago

14 Comments


marcuslangford

I was amused to find another answer was "ik streef ernaar om 3 kinderen te eten" or "i aim to eat three children."

3 years ago

plasma991

Why is 'ernaar' needed?

3 years ago

plasma991

While reviewing this lesson, I noticed that "verlangen ernaar" means "desire"; the "ernaar" is necessary for this meaning. Is the same thing going on here, where "streven ernaar" is needed for the meaning of "to aim for"?

3 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

You need "naar" because the verb requires it. "Ernaar" is used instead here because what comes after "naar" has to be an object.

1 year ago

vionescu1

So I'm still confused when 'om' should and should'd be used. Any pointers?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
3 years ago

Schlabbefligger

In this list it's said that you can omit the "om" in combination with "streven", though it was marked wrong in this sentence. Why? Should I report it?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Good catch, it was a missing alternative translation, which was already reported BTW, it's accepted now.

3 years ago

redalert2fan

waarom is: ik wil drie kinderen krijgen fout?

3 years ago

juliabolt
juliabolt

That sentence is more logical and more used :p but this exercise is about te + infinitive so you have to use 'te' in the sentence

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Does om has to come before drie kinderen, or could it also be before te hebben, like "Ik streef ernaar drie kinderen om te hebben"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it has to come before drie kinderen.

2 years ago

Heartnut

Is there anything wrong with "mijn doel is drie kinderen te hebben"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Grammatically is not incorrect, but it's an odd way to phrase it, just like it is in English. The original sentence is odd as well, granted. I doubt anyone would phrase it like that.

That being said, the problem here is the wording, since your sentence comes to 'my goal is to have three children'.

Semantically, it's the same, but as the wording is different....

1 year ago