Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es la profesión del papá?"

Translation:What is the father's profession?

3 years ago

27 Comments


Dermostatic

I've flagged the sentence, but the 'correct' solution states the answer as being "What is my dad's job?" even though 'mi' nor 'mío' are part of the Spanish example. Curious whether anyone else has had this problem and flagged it? -- 01 Feb 2018

7 months ago

soja41
soja41

Exactly my question! I translated "what is dad's profession" and was marked wrong - no hint in the original sentence as to whose dad we're talking about? Shame it was on a timed challenge so I couldn't report it.

7 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I answered "What is dad's profession?" today (2/4/18) and it was accepted as correct.

7 months ago

ReginaBetty
ReginaBetty

It took me a second to realize this wasn't asking the pope's profession.

2 years ago

Alissas2003

Padre means father Papa means dad

2 years ago

Dani667211

I though it said:" what is your dad's profession?" ...I was wrong. :)

7 months ago

FibreLight101

I am confused to why it says that papa is father however I was always taught that father in Spanish was padre

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Padre actually means father too. Padre and papá is the same as father and dad in English. Padre/father is just more formal than papá/dad.

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

How would you ask: Which is (my) dad's profession?

3 years ago

TeyaKonanec0

You used the wrong word. What is my dad's job? = ¿Cuál es la profesión del papá?

del = the 's of the

7 months ago

march1989

my?

7 months ago

coullman

I think the computer got the English wrong. I am not sure in what context I would ever say that sentence.

7 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It's not something any of us are likely to say, but it is still correct. I can imagine scenarios where one might ask about the profession of a father in a family--two people chatting about new neighbors, people reviewing an application for a private school or social club, etc.

I can more easily imagine using this sentence than "And the pineapple?" or "You asked about the duck."

7 months ago

taunya681527

DL usually allows an English translation that is not literal, but how we would actally say what the sentence means. I would never say what is the profession of the dad or what is the dad's profession. I would say, what does your dad do, or what is the father's profession. Since dad is informal, we would use informal language, his/her/your dad. We would put a the in front of father in a formal setting. Imagine a court of law, the judge asking the lawyer, what is the father's profession.

5 months ago

Thea425849

all i did was forget the apostrophe

7 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Most of the time when you make a typo that changes the word into another word, it will be marked wrong. "Dad's" is a different word than "dads". The computer just doesn't have any way to distinguish between a person who made a typo and a person who doesn't understand the different between the two words.

7 months ago

James746404

What does your father do? Not correct. Sigh.

7 months ago

BrentaPoole

I don't think we would say "the father's profession" in English. I would say "your father's (or his father's, etc)" profession.

6 months ago

KeithGilmo1

I answered, "What is dad's profession", and got it right. But, In looking at the question again, I'm kind of surprised that was accepted. This is more of an interview question than a personal one, it seems.

6 months ago

laraliz1990

Would 'what is the profession of the father?' work?

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It should.

6 months ago

RG531

What if 'papá' is a priest. The father's profession is being a father.

5 months ago

AlanFraser5

My Uruguayan wife says that Dad is correct for papa. I know el padre means father. What are you going to correct next: what is your potato's profession?!!! alanfraser.af@gmail.com

4 months ago

Tom116207
Tom116207

Who is your daddy and what does he do?

3 months ago