"Weoffertomatosoup."

Terjemahan:Kita menawarkan sup tomat.

3 tahun yang lalu

14 Komentar


harboot

bgmn tau sedang menawarkan atw lagi ditawarkan ???

3 tahun yang lalu

aanisahnblh

We offer tomato soup = simple present, We are offering tomato soup = present continuous

Bentuk Simple present itu digunakan untuk habitual activities atau general truth Bentuk Present continuous itu untuk peristiwa yg sedang terjadi

3 tahun yang lalu

Fauziputra

Sangat membantu terimakasih

1 tahun yang lalu

andihalija

Are you fauzi my friends

1 tahun yang lalu

yojunkim

True

3 tahun yang lalu

middle-earth
middle-earth

Untuk 'sedang menawarkan' dinyatakan dalam bentuk aktif. We offer tomato soup.

Untuk 'sedang ditawarkan' maka digunakan bentuk pasif. We are being (menyatakan sedang) offered (menyatakan pasif) tomato soup (by someone)

3 tahun yang lalu

hanni43658

Kalo bentuk pasifnya itu: we are offered tomato soup. Klo being itu utk continous

2 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Iya. We are being offered tomato soup: continuous present (sedang), passive voice.

We are offered tomato soup: simple present, passive voice.

1 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Menawarkan" and "Tawarkan" are both correct, but what is the use of the prefixes "mena", "tawar" and "ditawar"?

1 tahun yang lalu

middle-earth
middle-earth

The stem is "tawar". In this context, it is a verb which means "offer". It also has another sense as a verb which means "to bid/bargain" and an adjective which means "tasteless" (not related to this context). If you hover the mouse on the word "offer" there will be three translation: menawarkan, tawarkan, and ditawarkan.

First, the easy one: the prefix "di" is used for passive voice. For example, "we were offered tomato soup" becomes "kami ditawarkan sup tomat".

The circumfix "me-verb-kan" in this context forms the transtive verb. So, "we offered tomato soup" means "kami menawarkan sup tomat". We can also use "tawarkan" which has similar meaning.

P.S. In my explanation I use "in this context" several times because if we use it differently, then it can mean "to bid" (e.g. "saya menawar baju itu" which means "I make a bid for that dress").

1 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! Really a great help! So, when we use a transitive verb, we have to put this prefix or else it means I offer to the soup?

And for the prefix "ber" like in "bermain"? How is it different from "main"? And I also noticed the suffix "ai".

1 tahun yang lalu

middle-earth
middle-earth

Ah, I missed the ber-verb question that you asked. If the prefix added to a verb, it can make an intransitive verb, transitive verb, or reflexive verb.

Example:

Ber+ajar (to teach): - intransitive: Saya belajar (I study), but we can also say: - transitive: Saya belajar bahasa Inggris (I study english) - transitive: Saya mengajar bahasa Inggris (I teach english)

ber+bicara (to talk): - intransitive: Saya berbicara kepadanya (I talk to him/her)

ber+main (to play): - intransitive and reflexive: Saya bermain (I play) - transitive: Saya bermain sepak bola (I play football) - transitive: Saya main sepak bola (I play football)

There is unwritten rule in our language which, because unwritten, can be difficult to understand/explain. Take a look at "bermain". It is common to say "saya main" or "saya bermain", but we never say "saya memain sepak bola". Strange, isn't it?

About this suffix "ai", can you give me an example? Because I can't remember we have that suffix (or maybe I have forgotten to say things in my own language).

1 tahun yang lalu

middle-earth
middle-earth

In general, there's almost no difference if you use the verb stem or with prefix me-. For example:

  • "Saya makan nasi" or "Saya memakan nasi" both mean "I eat rice"
  • "Saya minum air" or "Saya meminum air" both mean "I drink water"

Now, we also have rules on how we merge the prefix to the verb. This rule depends on the first letter of the verb, which helps us to pronounce the new word smoothly. Here are some examples:

me+tawar = menawar me+pukul = memukul (to hit) me+cuci = mencuci (to wash) me+bantu = membantu (to help) me+sanjung = menyanjung (to laud)

P.S. Additional information: for this "tawar" verb, pragmatically we always use "menawar" for "make a bid/bargain" and "menawarkan" for "offer".

So, "saya menawar sup tomat" means "I make a bid for the tomato soup" (maybe I want it to be cheaper), whereas "saya menawarkan sup tomat" always means "I offer tomato soup".

I hope it helps. Cheers

1 tahun yang lalu

HidayatOctoro31

Panjang o.o

1 tahun yang lalu
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.