1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hans kone kan lide alting."

"Hans kone kan lide alting."

Translation:His wife likes everything.

March 1, 2015

8 Comments


Theodric

It's the MDMA, I guess?


Spelamigenpolska

She sounds like a prize.


is0lated

Is there a reason it is not "kan godt lide alting", or is this just something that has to be rote learnt?


PatrykPias1

"to like" is literally "kunne lide". This "godt" makes it stronger, but it isn't necessary.


Isaac_Luna_

To me, "Kan godt lide alting" just sounds weird. "Kan godt lide" sounds like something that you really do have a positive interest in, something that makes you happy. It seems that "kan lide" sort of means that it just goes well with you. Don't take it from me, though. This is just speculation. An actual dane would know better.


JayBird0520

The fact that 'lide' means 'suffer' makes this have a much different meaning.


KarinBenne1

Yeah....it seems to me the translation should be something like "can put up with anything," as in suffer through anything.

(Hmmm....interesting how the single quotation marks on my Danish keyboard - downloaded from Microsoft - cause highlighting.)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.