1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du ser hemsk ut!"

"Du ser hemsk ut!"

Translation:You look terrible!

March 1, 2015

42 Comments


Tim_Hammer

"hemsk" reminded me of "homely" in this context


SkepticOwl

I was thinking the same exact thing!


sotnosen93

Just keep in mind not to use that as a translation. "Hemsk" means more like you look horrible, you look like an absolute mess. "Homely" just means you look plain, it's not quite as extreme.


AnCatDubh

In Icelandic, heimskur is ‘stupid’. Well… just cost me some progress.


jayagmon

Would "Du ser ut hemsk" also be correct?


devalanteriel

No, any qualifiers go in-between the ser and the ut.


jayagmon

Tack. And the same goes whenever you have a similar combination (say, håller med)?


devalanteriel

Generally, yes, but it's a bit of a case-for-case basis when you can make exceptions. It's quite possible to say jag håller med dig väldigt mycket, whereas you can't say du ser ut väldigt hemsk. And do note that it's only for qualifiers, so a phrase like du ser ut att vara väldigt hemsk is correct.


Chris-Butler

qualifiers? I get that "du set ut som..." means "you look like..." but not sure why hemsk would go in the middle and not som. Could you give a few examples of ones that would go in the middle and ones that wouldn't? Tack!


pekarekr

Qualifiers are generally adjectives and adverbs. In your suggestion, "som" would introduce a prepositional phrase, a prepositional phrase with a noun, not an adjective: "like [someone/something]."

Here is a summary of an excellent explanation online: https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/looking-good-in-swedish-att-se-ut/

  1. When you’re saying something looks “like a dog” (i.e., “like” + noun), the formula is se + ut + som + [noun].

  2. When you’re saying something looks “dark” (i.e., adjective only), the formula is se + [adjective] + ut.

Pattern 1: ser . . . ut with prepositional phrase

Det där molnet ser ut som en hund. That cloud looks like a dog.

Ser det där molnet ut som en hund? Does that cloud look like a dog?

Pattern 2: ser . . . ut with qualifier (adjective/adverb)

Det där molnet ser mörkt ut. That cloud looks dark.

Ser det där molnet mörkt ut? Does that cloud look dark?

another tip: Moln “cloud” is of neuter gender, so the adjective mörk “dark” gets a -t (mörkt). Hunden ser glad ut (not glatt). The dog looks happy.


devalanteriel

Oh, brilliant, thank you - I've been to this thread a number of times and I never even realised I hadn't replied to Chris.


Boddason

När och hur använder ni "hemsk"? Till exempel: "Jag arbetade hela natten och nu är jag jättetrött! - Du ser hemsk ut!" Eller mer som: "Dina föräldrar är ful. - Ja, de ser hemska ut!"


devalanteriel

Either is fine, but I'm not sure I'd say either out loud. :) Maybe the first to my wife if I wanted an angry glare.


Boddason

Tack! Precis det ville jag veta. Hur översätter jag "say it not out loud" på svenska?


devalanteriel

You mean like "don't say it out loud", right? That'd be säg det inte högt.


sotnosen93

Tiny correction: It's "Dina föräldrar är fula." since the subject is plural.


Hottiejan

First I tried "you look homesick" :-)


devalanteriel

Bonus points for creativity! :)


sotnosen93

In case anyone is wondering, "homesick" as an adjective isn't usually used in Swedish. A more natural translation for that word would be "Du ser ut att ha hemlängtan.", which literally translates to "You look like you have homesickness."


TomMiddle

Trying to picture Legolas saying this in Two Towers to Aragorn in Helm's Deep.


Steph.Ro

This is exactly why I clicked on the discuss button! Tack!


ElizaLanga

Kan man säga, "Du såg hemskt ut" ugh I don't know, nevermind.


devalanteriel

You could say du såg hemsk ut, yes. But not hemskt.


Troy489516

Why wouldnt we use "liknar?"


devalanteriel

likna is basically in the sense of "resemble". Saying Du liknar hemsk ut! sounds like "You resemble terrible!"


Pinchuflame

Can the sentence be : "du ser hemsk"


devalanteriel

No, the verb is actually se ut and you can't leave either part out.


dksvenska

what is the difference? what does "du ser hemsk" mean? or would that just not make sense?


devalanteriel

It just wouldn't make sense. The verb se in isolation means to watch. Like so many multi-word verbs in Swedish, the meaning changes if you remove either part.


Ayu_Maki

Is "terrible" in a good way? In French, we can translate it with "Tu sembles terrible!", if the person seems to be sick or is very good looking, with nice clothes, pretty clothes, etc, etc...


devalanteriel

No, it's always bad, unless maybe if you're describing a Halloween costume. :)


Ayu_Maki

Okej, tack! ^^


Steph.Ro

I think English developed a way of distinguishing the two instances you describe. terrible has negative connotations, whereas terrific has positive ones. However, as an adverb, terribly can just mean very, e.g. You look terribly gorgeous tonight.


Misieuroo

Is it the actual quote in LoTR, said by Legolas to Aragorn ?


devalanteriel

Probably not. I searched all three books and I can't find that line in any of them - only in the movie. :)

As a beside, there are actually two Swedish LotR translations, because the first one - by Åke Ohlmarks in 1960 - was absolutely horrible. Not that the language is bad, it would actually be a quite decent tale if it was his originally - but as a translation, it sucks. Ohlmarks completely ignored all of Tolkien's suggestions, and remember: Tolkien was quite adept at several Nordic languages. In fact, The Silmarillion was only published on the condition that Ohlmarks not be allowed near its translation. So when the movies finally came, a new translation was made, by Erik Andersson (the prose) and Lotta Olsson (the poetry), which is by all accounts much better (although I haven't read it and cannot vouch for it myself).


David181923

Think you mean "As an aside ..."


devalanteriel

I agree that "as an aside" is a better option, but neither is wrong. Google has 119 000 hits for "as a beside" - even accounting for many of them meaning something else, that's quite a lot.


David181923

As a native English speaker I've never heard the phrase "as a beside" used, but hey-ho! I have to hand it to Duolingo - I think you have got it just right!


Metlieb

My first thought too :D


klettari

Is it terrible in a sense "you look unwell / tired" or "your clothes / hair / makeup / etc is bad"? Or either of those?


devalanteriel

The former, most likely.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.