"The girl talks to the tiger."

Translation:A menina fala com o tigre.

8/21/2013, 6:45:23 PM

27 Comments


rMiszczak

Crazy girl

12/26/2013, 5:20:52 AM

JosemariaV8

Poor menina

12/23/2013, 12:23:16 AM

Itzanp

Hopefully at a safe distance

6/5/2014, 5:01:08 PM

manofsnow

how about "a menina fala AO tigre"?

1/31/2014, 8:13:35 PM

RomaRRio

why "a menina fala com tigre" not correct?

8/21/2013, 6:45:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It would not sound correct. In English we have "the" also.

8/21/2013, 7:12:34 PM

RomaRRio

Obrigado! I did not pay attention

8/23/2013, 7:58:11 PM

elasticookiepant

Because there is a "the" in the English sentence, so you need to represent it with "o" in Portuguese, since tiger is a masculine word.

10/16/2014, 11:47:17 AM

NestoRubio

I cant believe i got this correct .

11/12/2014, 11:54:18 AM

Vineeta694028

Why is it "ao"?

1/29/2017, 5:05:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Falar a/à/ao = to tell

1/30/2017, 8:53:00 AM

Mikajulia

A menina fala com o tigre= The girl speaks with the tiger. Amenina fala para o tigre= The girl spaeks to the tiger.

11/17/2014, 6:40:55 PM

DaveKinsella

when I hover over "to" the word given to use is para, but that is given as wrong. Com is at the bottom of the list in brackets. Not very clear...

11/25/2014, 3:26:42 PM

susy.liner

No entiendo el ao, cm lo uso???

2/5/2014, 2:31:14 PM

manofsnow

"a" + "o" = "ao." también decimos "al;" no decimos "a el." y si es "a a," se cambia por "à." (no es "á," sino "à.")

in english, "a + o" = ao. and "a + a" = à. :)

2/6/2014, 3:00:41 AM

kw_pip

What about para + o = pelo? Can that be used here?

3/6/2014, 6:14:46 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

it means "in his/her/its stead"

3/6/2014, 6:16:14 PM

Scutigera

Except "para" does not contract... =]

6/2/2018, 10:02:19 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Oh yes! "por + o/a" =)

6/3/2018, 1:35:20 AM

Scutigera

Eh, it was 4 years ago. You were a bit newer to the language then. :) :)

6/3/2018, 9:53:17 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Or maybe there were so many sentences to reply (as Brazilian Portuguese on Duo had been just launched) that I could not pay much attention.

Plus, most of the time I was outside on my tablet...

Now things have become better ♥

6/3/2018, 11:24:47 AM

PedroMartn9

A menina fala com um tigre? Is this correct? If it is, is it common to say it?

4/14/2014, 3:44:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, grammatically correct, but not the same as Duo proposed. The tiger = o tigre, A tiger = um tigre.

4/14/2014, 3:52:45 PM

strengthin

what about conversa ao tigre?

6/29/2018, 9:45:50 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You can say "conversa com o tigre".

6/30/2018, 11:24:09 AM

harveythemanu

I had no idea that lions are able to talk to people.

3/27/2014, 10:20:26 PM

Ahahanita

No but they are able to be talked to

5/22/2014, 12:08:37 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.