Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar kom jij vandaan?"

Translation:Where are you from?

3 years ago

4 Comments


RiteshYada8

What does vandaan mean here?

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

It means from and is a longer form of 'van', indicating direction

1 year ago

Dunapartyboy
Dunapartyboy

OK, so if "Where are you coming from" is not accepted then how do I ask one where s/he is coming from, like literally, not like a phrase as "Where are you from" but to what an answer could be "I am coming from the mall". Thanks.

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

It's the same. Although I often say "waar kom jij nu vandaan" or something to avoid ambiguity.

So report it.

3 years ago