"She can play drums."

Translation:Ella puede tocar batería.

5 years ago

26 Comments


EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

I believe that "tambor" is an alternate word for "drum".

5 years ago

rspreng

yep -- bateria is a set of drums. tambor = drum and tambora, bombo = bass drum

5 years ago

acbreemanrhodes

Why not "las baterias?" It is not saying that she can play the drum, its drums.

4 years ago

SirMattypants

it should be an option if its not. like in english, we can say she plays the drums or she can play drums, she can play guitar, she can play piano etc

3 years ago

machtibor

Baterías means drumsets. You wouldn't say "She can play drumsets".

3 years ago

phylliswebb

tambores son drums

4 years ago

trustingh

I put tambores, don't understand why it is wrong.

4 years ago

Fuzzalex
Fuzzalex

'Ella puede tocar los tambores' is accepted.

3 years ago

joe452531

Not for me it wasn't

2 years ago

Jeffrey2501

In my Oxford Spanish/English dictionary it seems tambor mean a single drum and the plural of drums is bateria.

4 years ago

JefferyGif

Puede jugar bateria. Why is this wrong.

4 years ago

ekir75

I think jugar is like to play a game where as tocar is like to play an instrument.

4 years ago

GeorgeAdam4
GeorgeAdam4

Jugar is playing like a game. Tocar is playing an instrument.

3 years ago

1160490930

i know "tambor" is the right word for drum!!

4 years ago

RosieStrawberry

Is there a difference between tambor and batería?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

tambor generally refers to a single drum while batería is a drum set. The latter is what you'd use to refer to the sort of drums played in a band. If you want to say "drums" it would be los tambores or la batería.

11 months ago

arhsklich

I wanted to put tambores also

4 years ago

joshua6261

she can play with bacteria (and get sick afterwards)!!! jk.

4 years ago

heretge
heretge

Would be great to know from native speakers - is it correct in spoken language to refer bad musicians as "jugadores" or these verbs(tocar y jugar) are totally not related with each other? :)

3 years ago

shanleyo

"percusión" is a synonym for drums too according to word reference but it didn't accept it

3 years ago

LindaCarol15

Tocar el tambor was a correct answer

3 years ago

KatP.

Bateria is not a battery???

1 year ago

RosieStrawberry

Batería can mean both battery and drums.

1 year ago

avezes

It recommend tocar el tambor then marked that wrong

8 months ago

GarethViejoLento

I expected sabe tocar .? ... unless you are giving permission of course

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

But poder is like "can" in English and covers getting/receiving permission as well as ability. If sabe tocar was rejected, however, you should flag it as correct.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.