Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Houd jij van hagel?"

Translation:Do you love hail?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Susande
Susande

Hagel is also used as a short form of hagelslag (chocolate sprinkles).

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

Not in Belgium.

2 years ago

Banana.bag
Banana.bag

Ja in Belgiƫ zeggen ze "muizenstrontjes", dus "mouse poop". I learned this from a Flemish coworker. :)

1 month ago

IncredibleHuxley

Nee, ik hou van hagelslag.

2 years ago

AlessaTrip

Mnn...hagelslag :p

3 years ago

michii224
michii224

Who doesn't?

2 years ago

reventador
reventador

Yes, hail is such a beautiful thing to experience!

1 year ago

Joelson00

I had understood that one loves people, but likes objects.

2 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

love = lief hebben, mostly people

like = graag hebben, also used for people

2 years ago

StevenDutchH

what is the dutch article of "hagel"? het or de?

3 months ago