1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You eat a sandwich."

"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:I spiser en sandwich.

March 1, 2015

27 Comments


Yakinikuka

I have a question, Why do we have to use "I" in this case instead of "Du"?


Jnwulff

"Du" would be "normal" translation (one person one sandwich). "I" means that two or more are sharing the sandwich


RidderJakob

'Du' is just as good as 'I'. Blame the English language for this :)


elipum

You (plural)= I


irenedml

Why do I have to say "en sandwich" instead of sandwichen? It happened to me several times and I cannot see the difference.


Xneb
Mod

En sandwich = a/one sandwich
Sandwichen = The sandwich


doremie

good luck xneb


deanna485854

Did you mean why not i because a language cant always have the same language you know that cant always be the same then the howl languages will all be the same and happy holidays


deanna485854

Oh and the languages will all be the language that you speak then evry thing would be really bad so it is like if you speak French then the howl world would be speaking French


Seen256891

What is the diffrence between et and en?


Xneb
Mod

The difference is the gender of the word they are being used with. Hopefully this post will help


HeleneThom5

We pick the one that sounds the best. Example a house En hus Husen Sounds stupid Et hus Huset Sounds a lot better Ao here the correct answer us et hus


Frash20

How do I know when the noun is neuter or common? It has nothing to do with masculin and femenine right?


Jnwulff

-n nouns are with gender and -t without gender. But that is of very little help. Most nouns are -n. If you cannot count it (water sand gold...) is almost always -t. Try xneb's link


deanna485854

Why wont jer work it is the same thing like what because i have no idea like jer dosent work but why dose du and some thing else work


RMR1101

I got du correct but it said either et or en and I put et and it said incorrect


n0freak1nclu3

How do you say the "I"


ikbenlindsay

I is a form of politeness right? To speak to someone older or superior. Like in Dutch when people say "u" instead of "jij". Or in French when they say "vous" instead of "tu"


Xneb
Mod

No, that would be De, but that is rarely used these days. I is the plural form (I think it is "jullie" in Dutch?).


SukhrajSin690202

It should say "You all eat a sandwich".


yilmaz918758

Grrrrrrr its hard language


doremie

it is not hard language yilmaz

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.