"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:I spiser en sandwich.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Yakinikuka

I have a question, Why do we have to use "I" in this case instead of "Du"?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

"Du" would be "normal" translation (one person one sandwich). "I" means that two or more are sharing the sandwich

3 years ago

RidderJakob

'Du' is just as good as 'I'. Blame the English language for this :)

3 years ago

Yakinikuka

Oh OK thanks!

3 years ago

CharlieSlu

Lo

3 months ago

irenedml

Why do I have to say "en sandwich" instead of sandwichen? It happened to me several times and I cannot see the difference.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

En sandwich = a/one sandwich
Sandwichen = The sandwich

3 years ago

elipum
elipum

You (plural)= I

2 years ago

Natalie183777

Why "I" ??

1 year ago

deanna485854

Did you mean why not i because a language cant always have the same language you know that cant always be the same then the howl languages will all be the same and happy holidays

1 year ago

deanna485854

Oh and the languages will all be the language that you speak then evry thing would be really bad so it is like if you speak French then the howl world would be speaking French

1 year ago

Seen256891

What is the diffrence between et and en?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The difference is the gender of the word they are being used with. Hopefully this post will help

2 years ago

deanna485854

Why wont jer work it is the same thing like what because i have no idea like jer dosent work but why dose du and some thing else work

1 year ago

Frash20
Frash20

How do I know when the noun is neuter or common? It has nothing to do with masculin and femenine right?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

-n nouns are with gender and -t without gender. But that is of very little help. Most nouns are -n. If you cannot count it (water sand gold...) is almost always -t. Try xneb's link

2 years ago

RMR1101

I got du correct but it said either et or en and I put et and it said incorrect

10 months ago

n0freak1nclu3

How do you say the "I"

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.