1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You eat a sandwich."

"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:I spiser en sandwich.

March 1, 2015

25 Comments


Yakinikuka

I have a question, Why do we have to use "I" in this case instead of "Du"?


Jnwulff

"Du" would be "normal" translation (one person one sandwich). "I" means that two or more are sharing the sandwich


MGunnarsen2002

"Du" would be the translation for the second-person singular.

"I" is equivalent to "dere" in Norwegian (if I'm not wrong, I believe Swedish also uses "I" for this), "jullie" (familiar) in Dutch.


RidderJakob

'Du' is just as good as 'I'. Blame the English language for this :)


MGunnarsen2002

"du" is uncapitalised unless at the start of sentences. "I" is the only pronoun to be capitalised everywhere.


elipum

You (plural)= I


irenedml

Why do I have to say "en sandwich" instead of sandwichen? It happened to me several times and I cannot see the difference.


Xneb

En sandwich = a/one sandwich
Sandwichen = The sandwich


Seen256891

What is the diffrence between et and en?


Xneb

The difference is the gender of the word they are being used with. Hopefully this post will help


Frash20

How do I know when the noun is neuter or common? It has nothing to do with masculin and femenine right?


Jnwulff

-n nouns are with gender and -t without gender. But that is of very little help. Most nouns are -n. If you cannot count it (water sand gold...) is almost always -t. Try xneb's link


geometry667721

Correct, you just memorize for each word whether it has common gender or neutral gender.


deanna485854

Why wont jer work it is the same thing like what because i have no idea like jer dosent work but why dose du and some thing else work


geometry667721

Same difference as between "I" and "me" in English.


RMR1101

I got du correct but it said either et or en and I put et and it said incorrect


n0freak1nclu3

How do you say the "I"


MGunnarsen2002

is that not why it gets read out? either way, it's like - as far as i can tell - the name of the letter E (a long sound)


ikbenlindsay

I is a form of politeness right? To speak to someone older or superior. Like in Dutch when people say "u" instead of "jij". Or in French when they say "vous" instead of "tu"


Xneb

No, that would be De, but that is rarely used these days. I is the plural form (I think it is "jullie" in Dutch?).


MGunnarsen2002

You're correct on "jullie," however the plural for the formal of this in Dutch is also "u". This is correct either capitalised or not. Historically, it was "U" - as found in the national anthem Het Wilhelmus - "Op U zo wil ik bouwen" - "on you I want to build / I want to build upon you", i guess.

Also, "gullie" is common for "jullie" in Flanders (Belgium), as "gij" is their equivalent to "jij"


MGunnarsen2002

specification is required to distinguish whether "you" singular or "you" plural is wanted here.


DiedeDinge

When do you use "en" and when "et"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.