Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am at the office."

Translation:Ik ben op kantoor.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Le-trois

Why doesn't Kantoor need a definitive article here?

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Why no article? Is "Ik ben op de kantoor" wrong?

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Why can't I use zit with this sentence?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

You can definitely use that in this sentence so report it next time.

3 years ago

AdamSargon

Why is "Ik ben aan het kantoor" wrong?

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

And we still use that word until now here in Indonesia

Kantoor: kantor

1 year ago

TrentNock

Ik ben naar het kantoor. Please explain what is wrong with this attempt. Thanks in advance :)

3 years ago

RyanB
RyanB

"naar" means to, towards etc. You could say "Ik ga naar het kantoor" (I'm going to the office") but not "Ik ben naar het kantoor" (I am to the office???)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Actually "Ik ben naar kantoor" is used colloquially with the meaning "Ik ga (nu) naar kantoor", but this is not standard Dutch, so a sentence like this will not be accepted in Duolingo.

3 years ago

juli_ah

Why can't i use sta?

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Can "toor" also be translated as "office"? If so, is there a meaning difference between "kantoor" and "toor"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

'Toor' doesn't exist, as far as I know. At least, it's not listed in the Van Dale woordenboek.

1 year ago