Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por favor no"

Translation:Please no

5 years ago

41 Comments


cocacola321

It is a shortened sentence to mean Please don't.... + verb for instance, Por favor, no te vayas. Please don't go. OR Por favor no me borres de tu vida. Please don't erase me from your life. OR Por favor no me mates. Please don't kill me.

A direct translation without regards for the meaning would be Please nooooo!!!!

For those who are curious about whether it might mean, No, thank you. It's better to say, No, gracias. OR No quiero, gracias. I don't want (it). Thanks

4 years ago

ElSenorBoyle

This could be "Please don't"

5 years ago

rspreng

nope -- you version includes an imperative verb, hacer (do) and would be 'por favor no hagas' or 'no haga'

5 years ago

Maneski

Why though? tu no bebes translates to you do not drink, so why would it not be "por favor no bebes" as "please do not drink"?

5 years ago

kary19944

:) it's complicated haha

4 years ago

Urthb

Exactly^ also Please no and Please don't/do not, mean the same thing

5 years ago

ViktQrija

It is not english, it is spanish, these languages are different and you can not expect that if in english it means same in spanish that will be too, in spanish there is two different words to describe no and do not.

4 years ago

DaHuggo

Got to agree with that.

4 years ago

gillyaravi

Complicated isnt it!

4 years ago

EnricoTitze

Seems like they fixed it, "Please don't" was accepted as a correct answer for me just now.

4 years ago

EzzieHall

PLEASE!NO!!!

4 years ago

EzzieHall

NOOOOOOOO

4 years ago

franzilein01

Hahaha sweet

4 years ago

andy444

The phrase 'please no' doesn't make a lot of sense in English. 'Please don't' should be accepted.

4 years ago

Zoemgrasmick07

I put an exclamation mark and got it wrong....

4 years ago

ElSenorBoyle

That would be "please don't do (it)" If someone asked, "Can I eat this?" "Por favor no" could be translated as, "Please don't"

5 years ago

kazy_daisy

No thank you was accepted as a correct answer for me as well. Would this expression be used that way in Spanish?

4 years ago

czaleski

My first answer to this was "no thank you" which was accepted as correct (rather than "please no"). If "no thank you" is correct, why wouldn't the Spanish version be "gracias no"?

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

how could it be plase no? no, please is it accept?

4 years ago

adesva
adesva

Is it "Please, no (don't)" or "No, please"?

4 years ago

agilefalcon16

This first one. "Please, no" (as in don't)

4 years ago

MohyUdDinS

i thought por favor meant pardon me or what..

4 years ago

VingtSyl

You're probably thinking of 'perdón'

4 years ago

felipef5

how to say ''favor''?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Favor" in English is just "favor" in Spanish, "por favor" together however, means "please".

4 years ago

JessieBunnie

So it's "Please, no" but not "Please don't"? And what's the difference between this and "No, please"? So confused.

4 years ago

vivijessica

pronounciation is as difficult as hell!!

4 years ago

torsharani

It could also have been "please do not favor"

4 years ago

cmbetts

So I keep saying it correctly and it says it's wrong...whatever

4 years ago

Koolkatia04

Why is no at the end this time instead of before, like in other sentences?

4 years ago

roshanroney50

How do we pronounce favor in dis

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Fah (as in do-re-mi-fa-so-la-ti-do) and vor (as in bore or core, but with a "v"). Fah-vor

4 years ago

nozyay

When would we use Por before favor???

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

If you're trying to say "please", then it's "por favor" the two together mean "please." If you're trying to ask for a favor or something then you could just use "favor" alone.

4 years ago

NonJokerJK

Man, I'm not sure what is going on, but I am having some real trouble with the tongue rolls of the r's. I can do it, but it sounds way too forced. Does anyone have a tip for getting it to become more natural sounding? I'm sure I'm not the only that has/had this problem, so anyone that has a helpful tip on what works for them would be great. Thanks!

4 years ago

deathmaumau

Dad please no

3 years ago

LittleGagePlanet

Por favor no. Por favor no. ¡Por favor no!

3 years ago

OneMansGlory

This sounds like something a typical American white girl would say... Good job. Really accurate.

3 years ago

muttifutti

Kan ikke se om jeg skal oversætte til dansk --- eller engelsk-

2 years ago

SarahEspanol221

It can also mean Please stop

2 years ago

CBossG03

Im liking this app!

2 years ago