1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Avondeten en middageten."

"Avondeten en middageten."

Translation:Dinner and lunch.

March 1, 2015

11 Comments


spanish.waffles

Good way to remember "middageten" Break it up. "Mid-dag-eten". Middle-day-eat. Same for dinner. "Avond-eten." I'm assuming "Avon" means late and "eten" means eat.


Joelson00

Avond means evening.


jamurff

Duo is not giving spelling corrections, which means I am getting no indication when I misspell if I am close enough.


NikhilBapa2

Avondeten pronunciation seems wrong


Eric53724

Yeah, it seems there is an extra syllable at the beginning of avondeten.


Octavia1998

Sounds like it's saying een avondeten?


KateVice

Depending on where in tje uk you are, the evening meal can be called dinner, tea or supper.


DanielODon19

There is a lot of debate on this but technically 'dinner' is the biggest meal of the day. So where I live, in south Wales, people either have: Breakfast, Dinner, and Tea - or Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner.


JanWalkuski.

In the West-Middlands there is breakfast lunch and tea


Chris199134

There is no option to correct a typo.


TavleenKau15331

What is answer in latin in this Question

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.