"Avondeten en middageten."

Translation:Dinner and lunch.

March 1, 2015

7 Comments


spanish.waffles

Good way to remember "middageten" Break it up. "Mid-dag-eten". Middle-day-eat. Same for dinner. "Avond-eten." I'm assuming "Avon" means late and "eten" means eat.

March 16, 2016

Joelson00

Avond means evening.

March 17, 2016

jamurff

Duo is not giving spelling corrections, which means I am getting no indication when I misspell if I am close enough.

April 2, 2019

NikhilBapa2

Avondeten pronunciation seems wrong

June 1, 2019

Eric53724

Yeah, it seems there is an extra syllable at the beginning of avondeten.

July 8, 2019

KateVice

Depending on where in tje uk you are, the evening meal can be called dinner, tea or supper.

August 5, 2019

DanielODon19

There is a lot of debate on this but technically 'dinner' is the biggest meal of the day. So where I live, in south Wales, people either have: Breakfast, Dinner, and Tea - or Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner.

August 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.