Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb niet genoeg geld om reclame te maken."

Translation:I do not have enough money to advertise.

3 years ago

4 Comments


sirnuke
sirnuke

What's the difference between reclame maken and adverteren?

2 years ago

Dunapartyboy

Where I live an 'ad' is equal to a 'commercial' (aka. reclamespot). My solution 'I do not have enough money to make a commercial' was not accepted. Any thoughts? Thanks.

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

There is a difference:

"de/een reclame" = the/an advertisement, an ad, a commercial

"reclame" = usually is advertising but can be advertisement if it's preceded by a demonstrative.

"reclame maken = to advertise

So in this sentence you can't say "a commercial" because that's not the original meaning.

3 years ago

Dunapartyboy

Thanks a lot! For the other response as well!

3 years ago