Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Perhaps it is worse."

Translation:Quizá es peor.

5 years ago

76 Comments


timdebraandkids

why not tal vez es peor?

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

I put that as well.

5 years ago

Highways
Highways

Because it need subjunctive:

Tal vez sea peor.

The full sentence would be:

Es posible que sea peor.

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Wouldn't quizá need subjunctive as well?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Yes, you're right:

Quizá sea peor.

Because 'quizá' or 'quizás' introduces a possibility or a desire, and the subjunctive is the mood for the irreality.

3 years ago

SMAGringo

Reported it....I knew from a prior translation that they wanted Quizá, but I wanted to see if they would accept tal vez...they did not, but from all I have learned they are "los dos"

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I used esta instead of es, which I believe is for temporary situations rather than permanent. I had been thinking about an illness about which someone might have said, 'Perhaps it is worse'. So this would have been a changing rather than permanent situation. In this case was it still wrong?

4 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

I agree. Can "esta" work here as well?

3 years ago

BG71
BG71

Anyway it would be está, don't forget el acento.

3 years ago

achase314

So is there or isn't there an explanation for the difference between quizá and quizás.

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

No difference at all.

3 years ago

sjmkeogh

Tal vez is used in Spain.

5 years ago

Mariacleme1

In Latin America as well. So I still do not understand why they told me my answer was wrong haha

4 years ago

tango-alpha

Tal vez is correct too (not just in Spain). Puede ser means "could be." You would have to say, "puede ser QUE es peor," but it does sound a little stilted. Does anyone know if "quizas" would also be counted as correct? That's how I've always said it.

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

Puede ser que SEA peor. ;-) (Subjuntive)

quizá. Adverbio que expresa duda o probabilidad: «Neruda es un gran poeta. Quizá el más grande de todos los poetas» (Skármeta Cartero [Chile 1986]). Por analogía con otros adverbios acabados en -s, se creó la forma quizás, igualmente válida: «Quizás Casiana tenga razón» (Parrado 1905 [Cuba 1984]).

Diccionario panhispánico de dudas ©2005 Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

3 years ago

JohnBerliner

Tal vez.

4 years ago

bookwurmek

Why isn't it Quizas? i thought you ended with the "s:" when it was before a word beginning with a vowel

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

I didn't see that rule but I am also confused why not quizas

4 years ago

tessbee

bookwurmek, "Quizás" was accepted; that was what I used.

3 years ago

junolynn

"tal ves es peor" is correct. It's just that the owl likes stealing hearts.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Still doesn't like tal vez Sept 21, 2014

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The owl likes you to learn what it is teaching. There's no allowance for going off the reservation and getting creative.

3 years ago

nateblairfilm

Can anyone explain why "Quizá es malo" doesn't work here?

4 years ago

JohnBerliner

That would be: "maybe it is bad" instead of "maybe it's worse."

4 years ago

qxface

What about "Quizá es mas malo" ?

4 years ago

scapo
scapo

but when I hover over the worse word, it shows malo as well

4 years ago

AgentD1

When did we learn worse? I mean hovering over it works but they should really only ask stuff you learn in the lesson or you learned it before.

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

You just learnt it now! :)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

We were introduced to peor many lessons ago.

3 years ago

KrisHolmes

Difference between quiza and quizas? Between either of those and tal vez?

4 years ago

el-Canguro

Why is the subjunctive not used here.... after a doubt or unknown "Tal vez / quizas sea peor"

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Subjunctive mood isn't mandatory, except for subordinate clauses. In my opinion, it can add emphasis or increase the probability, "Tal vez es peor", "Tal vez sea mejor". The latter is more subjective, intensifying the probability of being better.
Anyway, perhaps it can vary from region to region, formal, colloquial, etc. http://es.wiktionary.org/wiki/subjuntivo (In Spanish).

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

I believe the subjunctive IS mandatory, at least in Spain. I've always heard that kind of tense with subjunctive mood.

3 years ago

VDKblue
VDKblue

I am preeeeeetty sure it's Quizàs. Can someone explain this? x

4 years ago

LizSharp

I am still not clear why we are meant to use see (es) and not ester (seta), like someone else. Surely this sentence MIGHT apply to a temporary situation or to a permanent one, and either could be correct … or am I being stupid?

4 years ago

tessbee

From another discussion page, a learner shared these acronyms as memory aid for remembering the uses of ESTAR and SER:

Estar: PLACE = Position, Location, Action, Condition, *Emotion;

Ser: DOCTOR = Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship

EXCEPTIONS:

ESTAR = a description of health

SER = for location of events vs say, location of your lost keys

For what it's worth, credit is due to that kind soul who shared this from another discussion page. Hope this helps.

3 years ago

dltallan

I used to hear "puede ser" a lot where I might say "perhaps" or "maybe" in English. I never seem to see it offered as an alternative here, though.

5 years ago

Religiousa

Me too!

3 years ago

StellaCher

why "probablemente" is wrong?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Is it in your learned word list? Only those can you use as only those are being reinforced by computer.

3 years ago

sglobe

When hovering over "worse", I was given "malo" as well as "peor". Why was malo given if it isn't a correct choice?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Use the top most word. The others are for your education. They are used in alternate situations and contexts. Other uses. It is not a list of choices.

3 years ago

Stiian

Malo means 'bad'. So it's technically correct as a 'root'. Bad - worse - worst. However, I put "Quizá es más malo" and it was apparently wrong too. I thought I learned earlier that it was "grande, más grande, el más grande" for 'big, bigger, biggest', so I'm not sure why it said it was wrong.. Maybe not all words can 'bend' with 'más'.

3 years ago

SlyJose

"Tal vez es peor" shoud be fit, Why not?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

See above. Several people have asked for tal vez to be added.

3 years ago

SMAGringo

Still, December 2014 they are not accepting Tal vez...lost a heart just to see if they have caught up.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

You still have the three hearts? I don't. I definitely like it better especially for trying out things to see if they work.

3 years ago

monows

Why is quizas es mal not correct also?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Bad, worse, worst = mal, peor, el peor and good, better, best = bueno, mejor, el mejor.

3 years ago

SMAGringo

Because "peor" is the word for worse

3 years ago

ozlay

Whats wrong with "quiza esta peor"?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Hopefully just the missing accent, because "Quiza está peor", IMHO, should also be accepted.

3 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

Why not "igual es peor".

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

The same is worse?

3 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

I thought "igual" meant "perhaps" as well...

3 years ago

BG71
BG71

Yes, it can mean that. You're right!

3 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

So the question is this: why is "igual es peor" marked as wrong? Is it because the verb neds to change tense or we need to use some particle or other, or is it because the course-makers need to add "igual es peor" to their list? Note: I'm not being facetious, I genuinely don't know. :-)

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Never mind. I found one in the dictionary. Igual después me paso por tu casa. Maybe afterwards I'll come by your house.

3 years ago

BG71
BG71

I think igual doesn't work very well in this sentence, maybe it needs a specific contex. Anyway, I am still saying that is correct, but is more similar to a synonim.

The course-makers should add it as a correct answer.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I had to talk myself into this. Igual vas a perder is it's just as likely you'll lose. Soften that, and you've got perhaps you'll lose. So I can see it a little bit. BryanAJParry, do you have an example to show us where igual has been translated as perhaps?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

In all the examples below, I understand “igual“ as “anyway/however/anyhow“.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Gracias. Luego "igual" no es equivalente a quizá - O - no funciona así en esta oración - ¿no?.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

'Igual es peor', 'A lo mejor es peor', etc, etc son formas coloquiales, incluso vulgares. Algo así como la doble negación en inglés.

Variaciones posibles, todas correctas:

  • Quizá sea peor.
  • Quizás sea peor.
  • Puede que sea peor.
  • Puede ser peor.
  • Tal vez sea peor.
  • Es posible que sea peor.
3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Parece que esa acepción de "igual" es válida en España. Para mí prevalecieron las de adverbio de modo siempre. No me imaginé que se usara con ese sentido. A pesar de ver o leer medios de España y América. Aunque, según dice @Highways, puede ser vulgar. No sé... ☺
http://es.wiktionary.org/wiki/tal_vez
http://es.wiktionary.org/wiki/igual#Adverbio.C2.A0de_modo

Por otra parte, no creo necesario el uso del subjuntivo, pero puede ser cuestión de estilo o de énfasis en la duda. El subjuntivo es usado en oraciones subordinadas (subordinate clauses). Por esto, en algunos textos, la conjugación se muestra precedida de "que", así:
Ser: Que yo sea, que tú seas, que él sea, etc.
http://es.wiktionary.org/wiki/subjuntivo

3 years ago

behnshe
behnshe

Why doesn't "Acaso es peor" work?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Maybe it should. To me it sounds like a fragment i.e. "I just suppose it's worse (to do something)".

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

In a question it is fine:

'¿Acaso no es peor tu respuesta?'

But not in an affirmative sentence.

3 years ago

Whiteking2

why not ''quiza LO es peor'' ?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

"Lo" can mean "it", but not as a subject. Como un objeto, sí: ejemplo "Lo hago". And that assumes you're talking about "trabajo" or some masculine noun.

3 years ago

Ike1947

Several folks have asked this, but I don't see an answer: When I said Quizás es peor, I was told I was wrong, it should be Quizá es peor. I thought I had read the two were interchangeable. Is there in fact a rule where you should use one or the other?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

As best I know, you favor quizás only if it sounds better because the S splits two A sounds. I'm not a native speaker of Spanish. Neither is Duo. It's just matching what you put in vs. what the editor put in. But if it means anything, a web search returns more results for "quizás es" than "quizá es".

2 years ago

HeatherHuzzah

how do you pronounce this phonetically? No matter how I say it, DL doesn't like it :-/

2 years ago

RobinTaylor1

This is exactly my answer but marked incorrect

8 months ago

BarryLaderman

Why not 'más peor'?

6 months ago

gernt
gernt

That's all right in spoken Spanish. Why? Did you try it and it was not accepted? If so, it's just not on the list.

6 months ago