"Su camisa es naranja."

Translation:Her shirt is orange.

5 years ago

112 Comments


WarrenRangel

Naranja is the fruit and anaranjado is the color, no?

4 years ago

Melanie070

its not necessary that so be, depends of each country. We, in Argentina, doesn't we use "anaranjado", we use "naranja" in other places it use but both are correct.

"the orange shirt"-"la camisa naranja"

"the orange juice"-"el jugo de naranja" .. Regards!

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

I'm Spanish and Mexican. You are right that "anaranjado" it's a word for the color. But "naranja" is also the name of the same color, and actually is more common than "anaranjado" (at least in Mexico and Spain, but I'm pretty sure that is the same rule in many other Spanish-speaker countries). For me its a little old-fashioned and unnatural in a conversation :P.

3 years ago

SaffirePullins

Wow, you have ALOT of languages you're learning. Does it ever get confusing?

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

No. Right now I'm focusing just in Russian language. I don't study all of them at the same time. I would get crazy!

2 years ago

SaffirePullins

Okay, thanks for explaining.

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

You are studying English. Where are you from?

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Mexico and Spain.

Just a little point, I love to talk with people, but I personally think that it's better to talk with me in private and avoid the spam (just get into my profile and write there).

See you later!

2 years ago

nat22324

nope. just nope.

jk, so I'm in Spain right now. And I've never heard anaranjado used. From what I've heard, naranja is the fruit and the color. Just like English

3 years ago

Espana_2015

I thought the same thing. I previously learned, in class, that naranja is the fruit (jugo de naranja) and anaranjado is the color (el jugo es anaranjado).

3 years ago

Harvey2483

No naranja is both the fruit and thw colour as in english

2 years ago

TheSpiderCatClub

Its a color and a fruit

2 years ago

BGL008
BGL008

Nope. Both are both.

2 years ago

Sideetahay

Am I the only one who noticed that camisa is very related to the arabic word قميص (Kameez) or am I far off?

4 years ago

gatorfan1981

If you remember from history, the Iberian peninsula, the landmass which contains modern Spain and Portugal was inhabited by the Moors, from about 711 A.D. - 1492 A.D. and Arabic had a very big influence on the language, just as it had an influence on the Sicilian language as at one time in history Arabs controlled the Island

4 years ago

Ketcoota98

Yes it is :D Im a native arabic so I know ^-^ even arroz sounds a LOT like the arabic word for rice and also suger sounds like suger in arabic

3 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

You're correct. Look here under "Descendants" and note both قميص and camisa.

4 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Yes also in French it is "chemise" and and in Italian "camicia". And as far as I checked from Google it is same "camisa" in Portugese.

2 years ago

BGL008
BGL008

Wow.

2 years ago

Divayansh

Yes you are right, it is very similar to kameez (shirt;camisa) and that is how I've remembered the Spanish version.
There are very less people who will notice this because there are very less people who know the Arabic word kameez in here.

2 years ago

Mahdi1367

I think so.

4 years ago

UCslpUT

How can it be both his and hers?

4 years ago

LadyAshleigh

Su is for third person, so it could be his,hers, or yours (if using "usted", the formal "you")

4 years ago

BrianSt.Jo1

Or it could mean "theirs"

3 years ago

Omf_Maddy

I spoke to a spanish speaker who told me that "naranja" is wrong. However, having naranja instead of anaranjado could be an answer dependent on region of which its spoken.

4 years ago

nat22324

UUGHH. typo marked as wrong

3 years ago

YaGirlJay

I hate that. I missed the r in shirt and it made it wrong....

1 year ago

KymChandle

hah ! i get that !

1 year ago

ArchitOjha
ArchitOjha

does "naranja" vary with gender and plural?

4 years ago

samiunn

It probably changes to 'naranjas' in plural, while stays the same for gender. Just like verde and verdes

4 years ago

ArchitOjha
ArchitOjha

gracias :)

4 years ago

Elliott188912

It should allow top as well other than shirt

3 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

It should not be naranja but anaranjada. However, it might be fine under mexican conventions, off of which this course is based.

4 years ago

nat22324

In Spain, we say naranja for both. It depends on what Spanish you want to learn.

3 years ago

CelesteWhi2

Do we ever learn purple?

3 years ago

Cardiek

morado is dark purple, lila is lighter

3 years ago

ninjachickengirl

Earlier it told me purpura is right

2 years ago

ShaneOzouf

Púrpura

2 years ago

mike891686

I used blouse-are blouse & shirt different words?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

blouse = blusa

1 year ago

MoshikoCez

Duolingo said that su is also your which is what i wrote is this right?

4 years ago

Kennedyj-b

My question is why is it amarilla instead of amarillo if its a boys shirt?

4 years ago

jacobayoung23

Because camisa is feminine. Sombrero (regardless of who owns it) would be masculine -- amarillo, rojo, anaranjado, etc.

4 years ago

nat22324

Also, if the original form is feminine, it never changes to masculine. So, naranja is always femenine. And jacobayoung23 is correct.

3 years ago

perro-amigos

can 'camisa' also mean 'blouse'?

3 years ago

BrianSt.Jo1

"Camisa" means shirt, "camiseta" is T-shirt, blouse/top is "blusa"

3 years ago

Cardiek

playera is also another name for T-shirt

3 years ago

kingofme

I thought su=your???

3 years ago

BrianSt.Jo1

"Su" is third peron. So it applies to the possesive of he/she/it/them in addition to a formal "you." "Tu" is "yours" informally.

3 years ago

BGL008
BGL008

No. Su = his or her

2 years ago

20iegen

they used the wrong kind of orange...they couldnt come up with a better name for the fruit? haha

3 years ago

BrianSt.Jo1

In Mexico and Spain, "naranja" is for the fruit and color. In other latin american countries, "anaranjado" is the color

3 years ago

JensenRF

Is his or her?

3 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

His.

2 years ago

cuongdaihiep
cuongdaihiep

We call the orange (fruit) is the orange because its color is orange (color) or we call the orange (color) is orange because its color like the orange's color @_@

3 years ago

newmaniac

Los hombres usan shirts. Las mujeres usan blouses

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No necesariamente. Muchas veces una mujer hablaria de lo llevaba de 'shirt', especialmente si parece un poco como una camisa de hombre, con cuello, por ejemplo.

1 year ago

Espeonage24

Blusas

2 years ago

mobanks91

Is 'Su' an informal or formal way of saying her? I feel like there are SO many ways to say her and his and they its just confusing

3 years ago

Cardiek

can't you say blouse since it is feminine? camisa can be shirt for a man or woman but camisa can be blouse for a woman only

3 years ago

Espana_2015

Camisa y Camiseta are shirt (I personally use Camiseta when I'm talking about a T-Shirt) Blusa es blouse.

3 years ago

Cardiek

Her blouse is orange

3 years ago

-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

How do you know when to use "his" or "her"? Is it by context?

3 years ago

nicola492437

Is camisa not blouse?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

camisa = shirt; blusa = blouse

1 year ago

jmat10
jmat10

Anaranjado means orangeish

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

My favorite color!

2 years ago

gigi_cv

No, tengo la camisa negra!

2 years ago

SaffirePullins

Blame it on the Goose, got you feeling loose. Blame it on Patron, got you in the zone.

2 years ago

Laila851947

Does Su mean their and her

2 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

Yes, it means his, her, your, or their depending on context

2 years ago

ShirleyMcKamey

how do you know it's her shirt and not his shirt or your shirt?

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

By context.

2 years ago

Espeonage24

Darn. Forgot the "r" in "shirt". That was weird.

2 years ago

jeymes-sheep

It's supposed to be anaranjado? :(

2 years ago

matthewczyz

whats the difference between. "su camisa es naranja" and sus camis es naranja? is it the same thing?

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

No, because "Su camisa es naranja" is singular. While "Sus camisas son naranjas" is plural.

2 years ago

Laila851947

Leave me out of the discussions

2 years ago

TheresaMitchel

what is the difference between blouse and shirt in spanish probably a o or an a

2 years ago

aamcmissdrea

I learned anaranjado as the color also glad so many people were able to clear it up

2 years ago

GeorgeCook2

In Puerto Rico, an orange is la china

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Well, this is the original Spanish not the Puerto Rican Spanish.

2 years ago

GeorgeCook2

It is simply a point of information, not a commentary on original Spanish--whatever that is.

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Ok.

2 years ago

rachelnew1

Why can't this be "his" shirt is orange?

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

It can be "His shirt is orange". "Su" means his/her/its. If you typed in "His shirt is orange", and it was marked wrong, you should report Duolingo for the translation or correction is incorrect.

2 years ago

nstam1

oh yeah

2 years ago

toastysprinkle

Naranja for me is the same for a color or fruit

1 year ago

seniorNath

i got this during deer hunting season so maybe his shirt is orange because he is hanting and legally has to wear orange

1 year ago

Christian.OT
Christian.OT

Whenever it is ¨sus¨it can be ¨sus gafas¨as their glasses, her glasses, his glasses and in case of 'Usted', the formal way, your glasses. It is completely impossible to know which of these answers is correct without checking the 'Sus' word. please be aware of this. For a non native speaker this is really confusing.

1 year ago

YaGirlJay

I thought that Anaranjado is the color and Naranja is the fruit.... I'm really confused now.

1 year ago

Christian.OT
Christian.OT

Keep in mind that Naranjo is the name of the tree and naranja is the fruit. Naranja is a color as well and you can use it for no matter the gender. Examples: La camisa naranja. El pantalon naranja.

Then anaranjado/da and naranjado/da must be used according to the gender. La camisa naranjada. El pantalon naranjado. La camisa anaranjada. El pantalon anaranjado.

As other colors that can be user no matter the gender you have violeta and pistacho/e (I can't think about others right now).

1 year ago

AthenaKorb

naranja is color

1 year ago

CactusRose1

Omg my autocorrect changed it to "my sh*t is orange" ahha gawwwd

1 year ago

CactusRose1

Dont forget the r is shirt people. We dont want to know if your poo is orange

1 year ago

4343kris

su is her and he?

1 year ago

Christian.OT
Christian.OT

her/his/your(formal) shirt is orange. su camisa es naranja

1 year ago

WolfGamer09

No it is not

1 year ago

ReaganRobinson2

I have never heard the word "su" or "naranja" used in a sentence insted or "el" and "ella" or "anaranjado" When would you use these?

1 year ago

jackson122920

Lol kook poop

1 year ago

sarad121

The female voice sounds like she is saying "naran-kwa", like the ja sounds more like a 'q' sound. I thought "j" is changed to an "h" sound? Can anyone explain this...? I looked on google translate and the voice pronounces it as "naran-ha"

1 year ago

williamhall2

please remove the fact that you get something wrong if you spell it wrong, i accidentley put a ] at the end and got it wrong, please remove that

1 year ago

SAM874738

Why is ' su camisa is naranja' interpreted to her shirt is orange? Couldn't that also be 'his shirt is orange?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes, it could. 'Su' doesn't differentiate between 'his' and 'her'. You have to know the context.

1 year ago

Jocelyn478694

So The Word "Su" Means "His" But Can It Also Mean "Hers" Or Is That "Sus"? (Sorry for the stupid question im a noob) xD

11 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Su' can mean 'his/her/its/your (formally)/their'. It is used before a singular noun, as in 'su camisa'. 'Sus' is used before a plural noun, 'sus camisas'. The meaning depends on the context.

11 months ago

mary703220

Orange is spelled two ways in spanish i thought at first it was one for fruit and one for color but it uses both in each and im confused please help

10 months ago

SamanthaFarrar

what is the difference between shirt and walk in Spanish

9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

the shirt = la camisa; to walk = caminar. He/she/you walk = camina

9 months ago

Martha_9

No..

7 months ago

Marvin799415

How to know if the "Su" means her or him?? Is there any indicator?

5 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, you can't tell in this particular sentence whether 'su' means 'her' or 'his'. It could also mean 'your' if you were referring to someone formally as 'usted'.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.