"They think about freedom."

Translation:Elas pensam em liberdade.

August 21, 2013

5 Comments


agauntj

Why can't we use "Eles acham sobre liberdade?"

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique

"Pensar" is related to meditate, and "achar" to speak your mind.

Your sentence would not make sense in Portuguese. A person would probably say "achar (QUE)" and not "achar sobre"; "pensar sobre" may have the same meaning as "giving your opinion", but a bit more formal, that could be used in a question:

"O que você (acha da/pensa sobre a) exposição contínua à violência explícita na TV?" ("achar de" is much more common).

August 21, 2013

Aliannbur

why can,t da be used?

October 12, 2014

PhillipBro6

Pensar requires the preposition em.

January 29, 2019

Oceanotti

I wonder if “they think in freedom”, meaning that they are free while they think, would translate differently.

February 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.