1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They think about freedom."

"They think about freedom."

Translation:Eles pensam em liberdade.

August 21, 2013

7 Comments


agauntj

Why can't we use "Eles acham sobre liberdade?"


Paulenrique

"Pensar" is related to meditate, and "achar" to speak your mind.

Your sentence would not make sense in Portuguese. A person would probably say "achar (QUE)" and not "achar sobre"; "pensar sobre" may have the same meaning as "giving your opinion", but a bit more formal, that could be used in a question:

"O que você (acha da/pensa sobre a) exposição contínua à violência explícita na TV?" ("achar de" is much more common).


Oceanotti

I wonder if “they think in freedom”, meaning that they are free while they think, would translate differently.


Aliannbur

why can,t da be used?


PhillipBro6

Pensar requires the preposition em.


Jim265884

why elas and not eles?


PhillipBro6

As there is no context either should be accepted. Report your answer.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.