"Es eléctrico."

Translation:It is electric.

5 years ago

34 Comments


DonCarlosPeligro

It's electric. Boogie woogie woogie. Now you can't hold it. (I just felt someone had to do it)

4 years ago

reddle
reddle

First thing that came to mind.. now it's stuck in my head :p

4 years ago

DonCarlosPeligro

Haha. Yep. That's what happened to me too. :)

4 years ago

Astraea70

haha mine too!

2 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

I KNEW I WASN'T THE ONLY ONE!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"She's got electric boots, a mohair suit" popped into my head. Showing my age? And some!

Seriously though, two meanings came to mind:
The atmosphere was electric perhaps in a tense meeting;
or I use an electric razor ie powered by electricity.
Is eléctrico used for both?

3 years ago

USAJose

Just what I came to say!

3 years ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

I came here to see that

1 year ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

You know it's there.

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Thought of that song I heard 8 years ago =)

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Haha, yes.

1 year ago

VanJones

What's wrong with "It's electrical" ?

5 years ago

AurosHarman

This is now accepted (7/10/14).

4 years ago

.Doc.

There is a difference between "electric" and "electrical", however Duolingo should accept both words in this sentence. The main difference between electrical and electronic circuits is that electrical circuits have no decision making (processing) capability, whilst electronic circuits do. An electric circuit simply powers machines with electricity.

9 months ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I wrote "it is electrical". Can a native speaker tell me whether this is wrong or should be reported? If there is a different spanish word for "electrical", which is it?

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

They have different connotations in English, but as far as I can tell, both translate to the same word in Spanish (so both should be equally as valid in a simple sentence like this)

4 years ago

Athalia2

Is the audio accurate? On both speeds, "eléctrico" sounds like "elé-te-co."

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

It sounds OK to me. Now L, T, and R are on the teeth. Those sounds are not in English.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Careful, gernt! There is a multitude of English pronunciations nowadays. Listen to the pronunciation of -tr- in Liverpool for example.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Agreed. I should have said that in the US, most stumble over the Spanish D, L, T, N, R and RR because they are made on the teeth and are different sounds. I've always suspected the Scots have an easier time hearing and pronouncing Spanish. The first time I tried in earnest to repeat Spanish, it was like trying to repeat the sound of a creaking door. See your bitácora for more.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There are lots of references on the internet to various versions of the quote "two nations divided by a common language". I like http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/74737/what-is-the-origin-of-the-phrase-two-nations-divided-by-a-common-language which also refers to German and Dutch in a similar vein.

I have read similar questions to this a few times here: How long before DL will be offering English to English courses?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Electrical is fine per m-w.com. And I duly reported it.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I'm not sure that there's a grammatical difference between electric and electrical. I think it's just a matter of usage.

For instance, I would say electric light, electric razor, and electric fence, but I would refer to electrical equipment and electrical engineering.

I appear to have answered the question! It looks like electric refers to a machine powered by electricity, and electrical refers to an activity relating to the use or generation or handling and control of electricity.

Sadly, it seems that electric and electrical have been mixed up so often that even my dictionaries confuse the two terms. [And I can't just blame the Mercans this time for messing up the English language. :-) ]

3 years ago

AfifBatal

METALLICA \m/

3 years ago

Le_Sparky
Le_Sparky

it's originally by Diamond Head, but nice to find someone who gets it \m/

2 years ago

Diana888898

I keep getting 'pay attention to the accents' but looking at the text on a smallish screen, and in green on pale green, I can't see them. The difference between a dotted I and an accented one is hardly discernible.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

I can't think of when that would make a difference. Duo complains if you don't have the accent in your answer, and I try to take note, but it doesn't count you wrong.

1 year ago

blockeegle

Ironic, just as I began typing "electric," the music I was listening to said the word "electric." Listening to Moonage Daydream by David Bowie. Good classic.

1 year ago

k.hart_sr

Does it seem like the 'r' in electrico doesnt get pronounced? Is that how I'm supposed to pronounce it?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

I hear it clearly. It's a flap of the tongue on the upper front teeth. An English R is usually made by saying ah and narrowing the opening with the back of the tongue. So it's very different. It was recently determined that the ability to pick out sounds begins to decline at the age of 10 months! I'm only suggesting that may be a reason why you don't hear it, but a difference in sound systems or overloaded bandwidth could also be a reason.

2 years ago

pablujavier

yo escuche " es letrico" la maquina no pronuncia bien la frase, dice claramente "es letrico" deberían considerarmela buena

2 years ago

Bruscamente_Doce

Could 'it is electrifying' also be a correct answer?

1 year ago

OMichaelMageo

Electric feel now! Do what you feel now!

1 year ago

phonzo.cis
phonzo.cis

Tesla Model S el coche eléctrico!

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.