Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is a type of philosophy."

Translation:Esto es un tipo de filosofía.

4 years ago

5 Comments


chandragair

Is it no longer the case that demonstrative pronouns require a written accent? It has always been my understanding that the pronouns have accents and the adjectives do not.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Not anymore since 2010 : http://www.rae.es/rae/gestores/gespub000018.nsf/(voAnexos)/arch8100821B76809110C12571B80038BA4A/$File/CuestionesparaelFAQdeconsultas.htm#novOrto5

But many still do it, especially - I think - in some Latin america countries (the Academia Mexicana de la Lengua was against this change).

4 years ago

MarkTheStrange
MarkTheStrange

Even so, I think it should be accepted (not just "almost correct") if you do use the accents.

4 years ago

georgewbrown

How do you know when to use esto instead of este?

4 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

When it is not exactly clear what they are talking about, the neutral esto is used instead of este or esta. I hope that helps.

4 years ago