Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My apples are not red."

Translation:Mis manzanas no son rojas.

5 years ago

5 Comments


maudbenoit

A temporal problem I think. If you have Granny Smith apples they will never be red and ser makes sense. If you have Macintosh apples which haven't turned red yet then I'd guess that estar makes more sense.

4 years ago

VigneshWar512792

When do we use mis and when do we use mi ? I got it wrong for using mi.

1 year ago

ReyKenobiLives

Mis is when the object (in this case, apples) is plural.

Mi is for singular objects (apple).

1 year ago

Alex521401

Why is it rojas rather than rojo?

1 year ago

ReyKenobiLives
  1. The object in this case is plural. The color reflects this too, hence "rojaS"
  2. The object is feminine, hence the color is too. Therefore "roja" and not "rojo", which is masculine.
1 year ago