1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Au premier panneau, tournez …

"Au premier panneau, tournez à gauche."

Translation:At the first road sign, turn left.

March 1, 2015

14 Comments


PrmExr2487

I'm going to set my GPS to French


ThomasJohnMcHarg

I omitted 'road' but what other sign would be sensible in this context?


Beth362866

Is this the same as a billboard? Does it mean a street sign or some other sign like "stop" or "yield?"


sean.mullen

A billboard is « un panneau d'affichage », while « un panneau » includes all physical signs and panels, such as stop signs and yield signs, yes.


[deactivated user]

    Merci pour vos deux explications


AlexH1525

    It didn't accept at first road sign, but there's no actual word meaning the in it.


Janus8536

    Alex, the word 'the' is "hidden" in the word 'au'. In French, à + le (at the) becomes 'au'.


EbenNguyen

    whats the difference between debut and premier?


sean.mullen

    (Le) début is strictly a noun meaning "start; beginning". It is not an adjective like premier.


Emilee579911

    Can anyone answer why it is spelt 'tournez'?


sean.mullen

    That is the formal imperative. You can instead say « tourne à gauche », but that is informal. If you don't wish to be rude to a stranger or person you need to show respect towards, use « tournez ».


m116240

    signpost is common usage too!


suryasunder

    "take a left turn" should be accepted, should it not?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.