1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She chose a peculiar way."

"She chose a peculiar way."

Translation:Hon valde en annorlunda väg.

March 1, 2015

24 Comments


JamesBond479194

Could one use ett sätt instead of en väg


devalanteriel

Yes, but only if you mean it like "way to solve [something]".


Ezra746950

It appears 'annorlunda', like 'kul', is one of those adjectives that doesn't change: en annorlunda väg, ett annorlunda sätt


devalanteriel

Yes - that's actually the rule for all adjectives ending in an unstressed vowel. It's actually not quite true for kul, though - it just usually isn't inflected. But it's a little more complicated than that.


glossboss

Får man översätta "peculiar" med "egendomlig" eller "besynnerlig" i detta sammanhang?


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s fine.


devalanteriel

särskild is more like "particular" in the distinct sense.


raorn

caresrg

Jag skrev, "Hon valde ett annorlundat sätt," och Duolinga visade mig att jag borde ha skrivit, "Hon valde ett annorlunda sätt." Varför får inte ordet "annorlunda" bokstaven 't?'


devalanteriel

Adjectives ending in -a or -e are indeclinable. :)


Duebedej

What is the difference between annat and annorlunda?


devalanteriel
  • annat means different as in not the same.
  • annorlunda means different as in peculiar.

Nihil.77swe

Är "särskild" en möjlig översättning för "peculiar" också?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Särskild is more about certainty or pointing out a specific one of something. Peculiar is more about something odd.


Nihil.77swe

klart, tack! :)


Damian746520

I think that that you're thinking of the word "particular"


leselmanson

I wrote: Hon valde ett ovanligt väg. I'm at a loss here.


Chrisbilljohn

If sätt is OK (given that the above sentence could mean two things, see below) should it not be allowed as a correct answer?


devalanteriel

We do accept it, but it has the other gender, so it's ett annorlunda sätt.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.