1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She chose a peculiar way."

"She chose a peculiar way."

Translation:Hon valde en annorlunda väg.

March 1, 2015

16 Comments


JamesBond479194

Could one use ett sätt instead of en väg


devalanteriel

Yes, but only if you mean it like "way to solve [something]".


glossboss

Får man översätta "peculiar" med "egendomlig" eller "besynnerlig" i detta sammanhang?


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s fine.


devalanteriel

särskild is more like "particular" in the distinct sense.


Nihil.77swe

Är "särskild" en möjlig översättning för "peculiar" också?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Särskild is more about certainty or pointing out a specific one of something. Peculiar is more about something odd.


Nihil.77swe

klart, tack! :)


Damian746520

I think that that you're thinking of the word "particular"


leselmanson

I wrote: Hon valde ett ovanligt väg. I'm at a loss here.


devalanteriel

väg is an en-word.


Ezra746950

It appears 'annorlunda', like 'kul', is one of those adjectives that doesn't change: en annorlunda väg, ett annorlunda sätt


devalanteriel

Yes - that's actually the rule for all adjectives ending in an unstressed vowel. It's actually not quite true for kul, though - it just usually isn't inflected. But it's a little more complicated than that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started