"Which department do you work in?"

Translation:Vilken avdelning arbetar du på?

March 1, 2015

6 Comments


Chris-Butler

So just to clarify, is the only particle that works here? Seems feasible that i would work too but got question wrong for choosing that

March 18, 2017

Jdeitzler

So, does this sentence not follow the V2 rule? If not, can anyone tell me why? I had the hardest time figuring this one out. Tack!

September 14, 2018

SpunkeyTabasco

Why doesn't this sentence follow the V2 rule?

December 18, 2018

BarbaraMorris

Just a guess, but maybe because "vilken avdelning" is considered one "thing".

March 28, 2019

DoctorSnakebite

Can someone explain why google translates this as 'Vilken avdelning jobbar du i?', but 'arbetar du i?' is not accepted?

July 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because google translate can't really handle prepositions very well in translation.

July 2, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.