1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Which department do you work…

"Which department do you work in?"

Translation:Vilken avdelning arbetar du på?

March 1, 2015

13 Comments


Chris-Butler

So just to clarify, is the only particle that works here? Seems feasible that i would work too but got question wrong for choosing that


kenmerk

Would also like an answer to this


SpunkeyTabasco

Why doesn't this sentence follow the V2 rule?


BarbaraMorris

Just a guess, but maybe because "vilken avdelning" is considered one "thing".


Steph.Ro

It does. verb second doesn't necessarily mean the second word in the sentence, but rather the second idea. which department is one idea that cannot be separated.


Jasmyne33

So, does this sentence not follow the V2 rule? If not, can anyone tell me why? I had the hardest time figuring this one out. Tack!


Steph.Ro

It does. verb second doesn't necessarily mean the second word in the sentence, but rather the second idea. which department is one idea that cannot be separated.


DoctorSnakebite

Can someone explain why google translates this as 'Vilken avdelning jobbar du i?', but 'arbetar du i?' is not accepted?


Zmrzlina

Because google translate can't really handle prepositions very well in translation.


anothernobody

Is it alright to put "på" at the very beginning?


Zmrzlina

To say "på vilken avdelning jobbar du?" is a grammatical sentence, yes.


Rolf383322

Or- i vilken avdeling jobbar du??...


Steph.Ro

Some places prefer and some i. So far I encountered:

  • att arbeta avdelningen, kontoret, banken, fabriken

  • att sälja marknaden

  • att arbeta/vara i kyrkan, parken, sjön, bastun, hamnen

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.