"You put the letter in an envelope and you sent the letter."

Translation:Chuir sibh an litir i gclúdach litreach agus sheol sibh an litir.

March 1, 2015

16 Comments


Haxprocessor

I do not understand how this variation can be correct:

"Chuir tú an litir i gclúdach litreach agus sheol sibh an litir."

It mixes the pronouns for "you"... That seems wrong, unless the speaker is indeed directing the clauses at two different subjects.

March 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

Well, without context, you can't tell that the speaker isn't directing it to two different subjects. I mean, I can see a situation where you can use both. Really, unless we have context, we can't know for sure.

March 1, 2015

1010201018

I really hate English for being so imprecise when it comes to words like that. However, for me the sentence only makes sense with one type of you. Especially as the context clearly indicates a single action, or how should "'yous' sent the letter" you (on your own) have put in an envelope? Each taking one end of the envelope?

September 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

Well, one person could have put it in the envelope, and then multiple people (of another group) gone to send it. In my dialect, it'd be like this:

[to one person] You put the letter in the envelope [turning to another group of people] and y'all sent the letter.

It'd work even better with a rising intonation and as a question, but can be said as a statement.

September 2, 2015

obekim

In such a case, where the "you" has two different references, an English speaker would naturally use sentence stress to emphasise the difference eg "You put... and you sent...".
I would also see it accompanied by some gestures indicating who was being referred to in each case.

In written form, some kind of textual cue (underlining, italics) could be used.

Now, in the Irish, although Duolingo seems to avoid these forms, would this not be a case where the emphatic pronoun forms ("tusa" and "sibhse") would be appropriate?

Or, even fronting eg "Is tusa a chuir..."?

November 16, 2015

sprivard

Good point. It makes sense.

October 21, 2017

obekim

2015/12/13

This time round, the correct options presented where the "tú...tú" and "sibh...sibh" versions ie no mixed pronouns.
Maybe they've taken note of the comments/reports!

December 13, 2015

HappyEvilSlosh

They haven't.

June 1, 2016

magickman

So one variant I got to this question was 'Chuir sibh an litir i gclúdach litreach is sheol tú an litir.'

I didn't select it because I (correctly) guessed that it would be considered wrong. Yet isn't 'is' sometimes used as a contraction of 'agus'? Shouldn't this form also be correct?

March 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, it should be.

March 6, 2015

magickman

I'll be sure to report it the next time I see it. :)

March 7, 2015

JesusCouto

I think that if you pass it to the third person you'll see it better: 'He puts the letter in an envelope and they send the letter'. It does not present any problem to me.

June 16, 2016

annmcaff

Does 'chuir mé an litir chun bealaigh' or 'chuir mé an litir chun siúil' not also mean "i sent the letter" ?

April 14, 2015

scilling

The former has that meaning. The latter would be more “I started off the letter”.

March 20, 2016

Eolasabu

Chuir tú an litir i gclúdach litreach agus sheol tú an litir That sentence should also be accepted

August 9, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It is accepted.

August 9, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.