1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon trivs med sitt arbete."

"Hon trivs med sitt arbete."

Translation:She enjoys her work.

March 1, 2015

24 Comments


Anxiolytic

Why is it trivs med, and not just 'hon trivs sitt arbete'?


rwhodges

I always think of it as the English word "thrives". I think the words share the same Old Norse root.

My translation was "She thrives in her work" which I think is pretty good but it wasn't accepted. I think it probably should be.

Anyway my point is that it's easy for an English speaker to remember that it needs a preposition if you think of it as thrives.


Arnauti

Late answer about why 'thrive' should not be an accepted answer here.
If we talk about people, 'thrive' in English means something like 'prosper' or 'develop well' or 'do well'. trivas in Swedish means 'to be comfortable (in a certain way)'. Those are different things, and though they often coincide, they don't necessarily. 'She thrives in her work' might be translated as Det går bra för henne på jobbet.

If we talk about plants, there's the word frodas which means pretty much the same as 'thrive', but that's only rarely used about people and doesn't fit in this context (cannot be used with 'med'). For things like economy, blomstra 'bloom', 'flower' can be used. E.g. 'thriving economy' = blomstrande ekonomi.


timo_ville

Well thanks for the alternative suggestion


mrfrecklesXX

Oh, I always love hearing about etymological relations! It really makes it so much easier to remember the words! Thank you so much for sharing this, and do continue! :D


Lundgren8

Trivas is constructed with the preposition med.


devalanteriel

And also in some constructions such as this one, or without a preposition when there's no prepositional phrase.


g.uh

There is no trivas without med?


Lundgren8

Sure, you can just say jag trivs (roughly ’I am happy with my situation’) but if you have an object it’s usually constructed with med or as devalanteriel wrote.


Cathal9

Is the following sentence a different construction Jag trivs i Stockholm?


Lundgren8

No, that’s perfectly idiomatic as well to use i with trivas + a place.


Madalinall

Can trivas be used in an expression like "Enjoy your weekend"? or do we need a different verb for that?


Arnauti

You can't use trivs in the command form, that doesn't make sense because there isn't enough 'control' in the meaning of the verb itself – you can decide to 'enjoy' something, but you can't really control whether or not you're going to 'trivas'.

I'd say Ha trevligt på helgen! or Hoppas du får trevligt!


person222222

Do deponent verbs work like passive verbs in that you need a preposition after the verb in order to have an object?


CadklZ

"She enjoys with her work" Interesting. Luckily using common sense I didn't write that. What is the purpose of the 'med' here? Why cant she simply enjoy her work, instead of enjoying with her work, it sounds like she's enjoying something else, and she is with her work whom enjoys it too, in the way you'd say 'She enjoys the movie with him'.


kmoriley

So when do you use arbete and when do you use jobb?


RJK1953

comfortable with her work is not good (British) English. Content is a much better word


CarnivoreVicco

Is "to fancy" a correct translation for this verb?


Peter147810

att trivas = to feel comfortable ?


Ehsan.1984

why it is not translated as she like it her work


Zmrzlina

That doesn't work in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.