"He needs more practice."

Translation:Han behöver mer övning.

March 1, 2015

13 Comments


jtree16

is this really wrong: "han behöver övning till"?

March 1, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, that's ungrammatical in much the same way as English "he needs practice to" would be. But you could say "han behöver lite övning till" and it would mean "he needs a little more practice".

March 1, 2015

valeria_rb

why is "han behöver fler övning" wrong?

September 26, 2015

Arnauti

fler is for countable things. You could say fler övningar, but then that would mean 'he needs more exercises' (like, a larger number of maths exercises or something like that).

October 18, 2015

ahoyland2586

mer vs. fler?

September 30, 2015

Arnauti

mer is for uncountable things or things viewed as a mass, and fler is for countable things.

October 18, 2015

freeboprich

Careful Duo, this sounds like a dig... I'm not saying it's untrue, mind you

November 9, 2015

RRalys

For me it's quite interesting whether it is possible to find something similar in English/German to the word "övning"? That would allow to memorize this word with much greater simplicity. Any ideas?

March 14, 2017

Arnauti

It's a cognate of German Übung,

March 15, 2017

RRalys

Tack!

March 15, 2017

thorr18

For me, it is reminiscent of English "to do over and over".

May 19, 2017

Solo_BUNI

It helps to make the connection, thanks. :)

January 9, 2018

DelbertSwa

Varför säger inte "trana"

August 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.