1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He needs more practice."

"He needs more practice."

Translation:Han behöver mer övning.

March 1, 2015

14 Comments


valeria_rb

why is "han behöver fler övning" wrong?


Arnauti

fler is for countable things. You could say fler övningar, but then that would mean 'he needs more exercises' (like, a larger number of maths exercises or something like that).


jtree16

is this really wrong: "han behöver övning till"?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's ungrammatical in much the same way as English "he needs practice to" would be. But you could say "han behöver lite övning till" and it would mean "he needs a little more practice".


Arnauti

mer is for uncountable things or things viewed as a mass, and fler is for countable things.


freeboprich

Careful Duo, this sounds like a dig... I'm not saying it's untrue, mind you


RRalys

For me it's quite interesting whether it is possible to find something similar in English/German to the word "övning"? That would allow to memorize this word with much greater simplicity. Any ideas?


Arnauti

It's a cognate of German Übung,


thorr18

For me, it is reminiscent of English "to do over and over".


Solo_BUNI

It helps to make the connection, thanks. :)


DelbertSwa

Varför säger inte "trana"


Vadym809181

Praktik is also a correct word. Why doesn't it count?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.