1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Tier"

"Das Tier"

Translation:The animal

August 21, 2013

65 Comments


adriancarr16

There is no specific rule for determing the gender of a word you just need to memorize the word with its article all the time


Redwine46

Could not understand male voice


Kaley275

His pronunciation should be better. I thought he said bear not animal.


TimR269393

I could not understand Tier. It was unclear whether he said Tier or Bier.


2buttcowranch

How do I know when to use "die" "das" and "der"?


tedexline

Die, der and das are the definite articles used to introduce a specific noun in the nominative position (Comparable to the English The). Die is used for feminine and plural nouns. Das is used for neuter. Der is used for masculine. However Der changes to Den when used in the accucative position while die and das remain unchanged.


2GreyCats

You have to just learn which nouns are M, F, or N. Like memorizing the multiplication table. Some word endings are always feminine, like -ung and -heit.


EvanCollie7

they are used for masculine feminine and neutral words


nil835495

Is Tier strictly "animal" and not used to refer to "pet"? Do I then have to use Haustier?


maripositalinda

Yes, Tier is animal and pet is Haustier


Panchis79

How do you say/animalS? (Plural)


becky-seattle

The male voice saying "Das Tier" does not clearly pronouce the "T". It is very hard to tell what word is meant. Could the app use only the other (clearer) speaker on the " type what you hear" exercises? Beginners like myself need clearer pronunciation, to help me learn to identify the words.


zorgborg

I hadn't a clue either, replayed it and no way would I say he pronounces a 't'


JohnFranci373156

I got it now . Tier is animal and Haustier is pet = House + Tier = House animal


Girlcatlove1524

Exactly! Good job! :D


F_A_Hashmi

Am I the only one who heard the male voice pronounce Tier as, 'Deeya'?


Errdalaw

Fun fact: the English word "deer" used to refer to animals in general, just like Tier.


NCThom

Supplemental fun fact: Back when "deer" meant "animal" in English, the word for the animal we now call "deer" was "hart," which we also can use today (but don't much).


Ema-Nymton

That's interesting. In danish animal is dyr, and deer is rådyr. So there's a connection as well.


NCThom

It might be helpful to consider that a lot of languages, including German apparently, do not aspirate the "t" (and "p" and "k") as much as we do in English. And by aspirate, I mean hit it hard with lots of air coming behind it. So to those of us who are accustomed to hearing such a hard-hit "t", it can sound closer to "d" (or, in the case of "p" and "k", like "b" and "g", respectively). On the flipside, to those who do not speak English as a native language, it can sound like we're practically beat-boxing with our consonants.


celticlord88

I only know Tier because of Rammstein


tedexline

Were you stationed there?


Yomalyn

I think celticlord88 is referring to the band "Rammstein" (double m) rather than the air base "Ramstein" (single m). The band has a song called Tier... which becomes incredibly disturbing once you start understanding the lyrics. I recommend most people stick with "Du Hast" and leave their Rammstein knowledge at that ;-)


tedexline

Ahh. Ich verstehe. Vielen Dank mein Freund.


BrunnoHC

Like the Danish word for animal, 'dyr'!


NapojenNav1

I keep automatically translating it in my mind and writing the correct translation in english forgetting that you have to just write in German what is said in German. Blooody hell


emillaugec

I haphazard the guess that not even native German speakers could understand what was said here. The pronunciation of the male voice is very bad.


Angela595875

I did not get tier from that


KRussell11

Sounds like das "Deer"


Ytalker

Would say tier for everything thing like

"Ich habe ein tier" Or "Das ist mein tier"


Robbadob

No, you would say „Ich habe ein Tier” and „Das ist mein Tier”, since Tier is a noun. If you're talking about a pet, say (das) Haustier.

[2019/04/23]


KChappas

In general, Are there more masculine nouns than neuter and feminine?


KChappas

Just in case anyone wanted to know the answer to my question, you can find it here... http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa042098.htm


LuciaRinus

"Michael Rucker" ?


suryakiran_mech

Why does spinne-spider does not have an article??


[deactivated user]

    I put the animal and it said it was wrong and it actually meant the Beast.


AngelUnicorn1233

    I'm sick of this, does anybody else's say that you have written it wrong when it's actually right??


mustafa279909

    I thought it's Das Tee, pronunciation should be better


Jonathan495939

    Twice now i type "the animal" and its showing up wrong?


AyaBah

    Did not understand what he said


Richard963282

    I put die, and its wrong. But mistakes show ur trying, right?


Girlcatlove1524

    Exactly! Many words in German you simply have to memorize the article before it.


GermanVasi2

    I am not able to listen to the slower pronounciation


zaneyu

    I typed 'the animal' and it's regarded as incorrect. However, it's not a sentence I don't know why the article must be capitalised.


strir009.209

    its almost impossible to determine what he says. i thought he said "bier" or something. new recording please??


Charlie921782

    I right but it said i was wrong


basset1022

    It sounds like tee or tea


Bekir978479

    Es klingt wie Das Baer. Ein Unsinn.


Bekir978479

    Das klingt wie "Das Bieré oder "das Gear". Die Maenliche Stimme klingt immer falsch!


SteveandSteven

    The guy sounds like he is saying Pferd not Tier


AndreaSteh3

    Für mich als Deutsche ist das auch nicht zu verstehen.


Siggy613964

    I answered 'the animal' but would 'that animal' also have been acceptable?


theupandup

    The pronunciation sounds a bit like "deer," is that correct?


JennyP375858

    I put in dier but that is strange because the word for animal is tier but I guess there is two ways. Meh I don't know


MahdiyeNou1

    I cant hear sounds


juouncho

    ich habe nur noch ein Herz

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.