1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Letar du efter någonting?"

"Letar du efter någonting?"

Translation:Are you looking for something?

March 1, 2015

21 Comments


ElGaleto

Could we say "Letar du efter något"? I'm asking this because in the previous lesson, "är det något fel?" was translated into "is there anything wrong?". Then, what's the difference between något and någonting?

March 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, you could say letar du efter något.

Något and någonting are synonymous.

March 30, 2015

ElGaleto

Great, thanks :)

March 30, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 14, 2016

noelrmayer

How about nåt?

December 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Colloquial but fine. :)

July 13, 2018

vinnstrs

So, is någonting literally "some thing" ?

March 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes. :)

July 13, 2018

Chris-Butler

How would "Are you looking after something?" differ in Swedish?

May 27, 2015

Arnauti

Spontaneously, I'd translate that as Tar du hand om något? ('Are you taking care of something?')

May 27, 2015

Chris-Butler

Makes sense, thanks :)

May 27, 2015

cynyork

lita på is trust and lita efter is look for??

March 1, 2015

Berniebud

*Leta efter

"Lita" and "Leta" are two different words.

March 1, 2015

cynyork

ack! thanks

March 1, 2015

aline-de-boer

What is the difference between något and nånting?

November 3, 2015

devalanteriel

Nothing. :)

July 13, 2018

Loujain175965

I'm not a native English , but I believe that we use "some" with the positive form, and "any" for negative and question forms. Since this sentence is a question, I think the best translation is "anything" not "something". Correct me if I'm wrong, please.

March 13, 2016

DzmitryElVikingo

I'm not a native speaker as well, but 'are you looking for something?' seems like the only way to go here. I would say that the word 'something' implies some specific thing, whereas 'anything' has more of an abstract 'everything' meaning. I might be wrong though, so don't perceive this as the ultimate truth.

May 19, 2016

BalvinderC1

I am a native speaker and yes, Loujain, what you say is normally correct. However, in this specific what Dimitry says about specificity is also true. It's possible to translate as 'anything' if it is qualified in some way e.g. 'Are you looking for anything in particular?'. Otherwise, using anything on its own would suggest something vaguer, which is unlikely when you use the verb 'to look for'.

July 13, 2018

ahbeetay5

Is it possible to use "för" instead of "efter" here? Why or why not?

January 26, 2019

devalanteriel

No, it's just the wrong preposition.

January 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.