1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Letar du efter någonting?"

"Letar du efter någonting?"

Translation:Are you looking for something?

March 1, 2015

22 Comments


bapt.js

Could we say "Letar du efter något"? I'm asking this because in the previous lesson, "är det något fel?" was translated into "is there anything wrong?". Then, what's the difference between något and någonting?


Zmrzlina

Yes, you could say letar du efter något.

Något and någonting are synonymous.


bapt.js

Great, thanks :)


noelrmayer

How about nåt?


devalanteriel

Colloquial but fine. :)


vinnstrs

So, is någonting literally "some thing" ?


Chris-Butler

How would "Are you looking after something?" differ in Swedish?


Arnauti

Spontaneously, I'd translate that as Tar du hand om något? ('Are you taking care of something?')


Chris-Butler

Makes sense, thanks :)


cynyork

lita på is trust and lita efter is look for??


Berniebud

*Leta efter

"Lita" and "Leta" are two different words.


aline-de-boer

What is the difference between något and nånting?


eschenschatten

Why is "Do you look after something" not accepted?


devalanteriel

English tends to use this expression only in the continuous. Saying "look after" would likely be interpreted as "care for" rather than "search".


NeerajMall

Are you looking something eller for something, that I don't understand for something,why


devalanteriel

"looking" in the sense of searching requires a preposition in English, and that preposition is "for".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.