"Jag förstår ingenting."

Translation:I do not understand anything.

March 1, 2015

16 Comments


HoroTanuki

Duo

August 9, 2015

CountessJody

I came to the comments just for this :D

January 15, 2018

cynyork

Same as "jag förstår inte någonting" ?

March 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes.

March 1, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 14, 2016

bigswedeej

I understand nothing seems more literal. Yes?

May 31, 2016

Arnauti

Both ways work but it seems to be more idiomatic to say I don't understand anything in English and Jag förstår ingenting in Swedish.

July 8, 2016

jmmons9

"Jag förstår inte vad som helst" is also correct?

July 8, 2016

Arnauti

No, that would mean like I don't understand whatever.
'not (just) anything' can mean vad som helst in some contexts, but not here. For instance 'I do not eat just anything' can be translated as Jag äter inte vad som helst. This kind of 'anything' means 'anything one could think of' but it cannot be replaced with 'nothing' – the sentence 'I do not eat just anything' does not mean the same as 'I eat nothing'.

July 8, 2016

jmmons9

tack!

July 8, 2016

Dommi1405

Basically my thought during linear algebra lectures

November 16, 2017

MariekeSweers

Can this sentence also be used for not hearing something (e.g. in a loud environment)? In dutch you could use 'versta' only in that way (ik versta niks). Or is 'versta' a false friend?

December 16, 2017

degeneriert23

Why is "I understand nothing" wrong? Where is the difference?

July 1, 2016

Arnauti

It isn't wrong, it's an accepted answer.

July 8, 2016

degeneriert23

Thanks!

July 9, 2016

kalashnikitty

all together now . . .

I know NUSSINK!

May 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.