"Jag förstår ingenting."

Translation:I do not understand anything.

March 1, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CountessJody

I came to the comments just for this :D


cynyork

Same as "jag förstår inte någonting" ?


bigswedeej

I understand nothing seems more literal. Yes?


Arnauti

Both ways work but it seems to be more idiomatic to say I don't understand anything in English and Jag förstår ingenting in Swedish.


Dommi1405

Basically my thought during linear algebra lectures


kalashnikitty

all together now . . .

I know NUSSINK!


jmmons9

"Jag förstår inte vad som helst" is also correct?


Arnauti

No, that would mean like I don't understand whatever.
'not (just) anything' can mean vad som helst in some contexts, but not here. For instance 'I do not eat just anything' can be translated as Jag äter inte vad som helst. This kind of 'anything' means 'anything one could think of' but it cannot be replaced with 'nothing' – the sentence 'I do not eat just anything' does not mean the same as 'I eat nothing'.


MariekeSweers

Can this sentence also be used for not hearing something (e.g. in a loud environment)? In dutch you could use 'versta' only in that way (ik versta niks). Or is 'versta' a false friend?


Riku2533

Shouldn't this be "i understand nothing"?


degrasseme

For a lot of American English speakers "I do not understand anything" sounds more correct.


degrasseme

(at least like out of context. this would be the neutral way of saying it)


degeneriert23

Why is "I understand nothing" wrong? Where is the difference?


Arnauti

It isn't wrong, it's an accepted answer.


Kim197311

In English, I understand nothing and I do not understand anything have different shades of meaning. Are these phrases synonymous in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.