1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag förstår ingenting."

"Jag förstår ingenting."

Translation:I do not understand anything.

March 1, 2015

16 Comments


CountessJody

I came to the comments just for this :D


cynyork

Same as "jag förstår inte någonting" ?


Dommi1405

Basically my thought during linear algebra lectures


bigswedeej

I understand nothing seems more literal. Yes?


Arnauti

Both ways work but it seems to be more idiomatic to say I don't understand anything in English and Jag förstår ingenting in Swedish.


jmmons9

"Jag förstår inte vad som helst" is also correct?


Arnauti

No, that would mean like I don't understand whatever.
'not (just) anything' can mean vad som helst in some contexts, but not here. For instance 'I do not eat just anything' can be translated as Jag äter inte vad som helst. This kind of 'anything' means 'anything one could think of' but it cannot be replaced with 'nothing' – the sentence 'I do not eat just anything' does not mean the same as 'I eat nothing'.


MariekeSweers

Can this sentence also be used for not hearing something (e.g. in a loud environment)? In dutch you could use 'versta' only in that way (ik versta niks). Or is 'versta' a false friend?


kalashnikitty

all together now . . .

I know NUSSINK!


degeneriert23

Why is "I understand nothing" wrong? Where is the difference?


Arnauti

It isn't wrong, it's an accepted answer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.