1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele quer eu olhe para a dire…

"Ele quer eu olhe para a direita."

Translation:He wants me to look to the right.

August 21, 2013

5 Comments


ketoacidosis

"Ele quer eu olhe para a direita."

Is this missing a "que"? Should it be "Ele quer que eu olhe para a direita"?


Paulenrique

yes!! when you have the structure "subject + want + object + infinitive" in Portuguese it becomes "subject + querer + QUE + subject + subjunctive". "I just want you to know" = "Só quero QUE você saiba" (subjunctive).


IsabellaPurri

It is wrong. You've to write the QUE there - I wonder if they'll fix it


Lahure

I just had that Duo question and they have added the missing 'que'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.