Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hombre come el pollo."

Translation:The man eats the chicken.

0
4 years ago

26 Comments


PrimaryNumbers

It seems like "The mean eats chicken" is more correct than the man eats the chicken.

19
Reply4 years ago

Valestellarium

In daily life, yeah, we'd say "El hombre come pollo".

4
Reply4 years ago

samirasamirasa
samirasamirasa

it depends. maybe we are talking about a specific chiken

0
Reply4 years ago

Ceciliaisawesome

Lol!!

0
Reply4 years ago

paddyindigo

Reads to me like the chicken was still alive when that bloke ate it!!

3
Reply3 years ago

ErichMinya

Yeah actually that makes the most grammatical sense.

0
Reply3 years ago

acintins

How would you just say "The man eats chicken"? Does "El hombre come pollo" make sense in Spanish, or does it need el or un?

2
Reply4 years ago

Valestellarium

Nope, it doesn't need it. In fact we usually say it without the article.

3
Reply4 years ago

wilson147

How to pronounce "Pollo"? It sounds like /pol-jo:/ to me

1
Reply4 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

Dialect and accent. Some places pronounce "y" sounds as "j". It's safe to stick with "y" sounds, so pollo is /po-yo/, as the double-L is pronounced as "y".

0
Reply3 years ago

bromie11

i wrote the man eats chicken. what the...! AHHHHH

1
Reply2 years ago

JonDawse

Grrrrr

0
Reply4 years ago

yuridado

Sounds like poyo how come the letter l is not pernounced

0
Reply4 years ago

Katedid76

Two L's together in spanish make the yuh sound like in yellow. Pollo sounds like po-yo and amarillo sounds like ah-mah-ree-yo

0
Reply4 years ago

ErichMinya

Because its not English and not pronounced as someone speaking English would pronounce it., because its Spanish. I thought that was obvious.

0
Reply3 years ago

bonbonaj3
bonbonaj3

In Spanish, the double L is pronounced with a Y sound.

0
Reply3 years ago

Katedid76

Why does "el" get an accent sometimes and not others? Is this a mistake in the lesson or is there a reason for this?

0
Reply4 years ago

andy.danford

El = the Él = he

5
Reply4 years ago

Katedid76

Thanks :) I figured it out eventually

0
Reply4 years ago

Fred5107

I'm sleepy, used como :-( zzzz

0
Reply4 years ago

Ceciliaisawesome

Ballin!!

0
Reply4 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

These exercises are designed to teach us the grammatical structures.

Therefore it doesn't matter very much if they make perfect sense or not in everyday life.

0
Reply3 years ago

sanityscraps

Isn't it normal in Spanish to use definitive articles more often than on English? Sometimes you say "the" where it wouldn't work in English.

0
Reply3 years ago

Marissa181008

I think it makes sense

0
Reply2 years ago

bromie11

plz give me a lingot. I really need them.

0
Reply2 years ago

thetronicman

EAT MORE CHICKEN

0
Reply2 years ago