"She wants to become a lawyer."

Translation:Hon vill bli advokat.

March 1, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julian_bush

Why no EN??? a advokat


clayKaboom

När måste jag använder "vill att bli"?


Arnauti

Never. You can't use att with the infinitive with modal verbs, more about that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383


Tatonka71

How come when you use tycker om you don't take the om off but here you take off the ha?


Lundgren8

Vill ha is only used when you want things, but here she wants to become something.


Tatonka71

Tack så mycket!!(:


Berniebud

It's best to think of "Vill" as "Want to".

"Hon vill bli advokat" -> "She wants to become a lawyer"

"Jag vill ha det" -> "I want (to have) it"


Tatonka71

Oh my god, I seriously just figured out that in vill ha "ha" is the infinitive for "to have" I feel stupid now :/, thanks though!


sustained

It took me quite a while to realise that as well!


ghostofthefuture

"Vill" vs. "vilja." Is vilja the infinitive?


Michel3763

I thought "want" was translated by "vill ha" and not "vill " alone. I have seen many examples with "vill ha" for translating want. Could you please give me an explanation ? It's sometimes difficult for me (French native speaker) to understand Swedish grammar ! Thank you for your response !


devalanteriel
  • vill is for verbs (so it's like "wants to")
  • vill ha is for nouns (so it's like "wants to have")
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.