"She wants to become a lawyer."

Translation:Hon vill bli advokat.

March 1, 2015

12 Comments


Tatonka71

How come when you use tycker om you don't take the om off but here you take off the ha?

March 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Vill ha is only used when you want things, but here she wants to become something.

March 1, 2015

Tatonka71

Tack så mycket!!(:

March 1, 2015

Berniebud

It's best to think of "Vill" as "Want to".

"Hon vill bli advokat" -> "She wants to become a lawyer"

"Jag vill ha det" -> "I want (to have) it"

March 1, 2015

Tatonka71

Oh my god, I seriously just figured out that in vill ha "ha" is the infinitive for "to have" I feel stupid now :/, thanks though!

March 1, 2015

sustained

It took me quite a while to realise that as well!

May 22, 2015

clayKaboom

När måste jag använder "vill att bli"?

July 3, 2015

Arnauti

Never. You can't use att with the infinitive with modal verbs, more about that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

July 4, 2015

ghostofthefuture

"Vill" vs. "vilja." Is vilja the infinitive?

April 13, 2016

sustained

Yes.

April 13, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.