1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har talt med ham tidlige…

"Jeg har talt med ham tidligere."

Translation:I have spoken with him previously.

March 1, 2015

20 Comments


amanadiel

Why not "I have spoken with him before"?


btwillbethere

That would be 'Jeg har talt med ham før'.


mw1342

What's the difference in the accepted answer and "I have previously spoken with him"? This seems more natural than having previously at the end of the sentence.

I've also reported it, but wanted another perspective.


bonbayel

I can't see any difference other than stylistic, rhythmic. Should be good.


webgenie

Where I live it is more common to have previously at the end of the sentence, though both work, and sound fine.


IanWitham1

That was my answer and it was not accepted.


btwillbethere

Can tidligere also mean earlier?


drzoidbergswe

Why doesn't "I have spoken with him before" work?


RyagonIV

This has literally been answered above you. "Before" has a slightly different meaning here than "earlier" or "previously."


bonbayel

The more i think about it, you'd say, 'I spoke with him earlier', but 'I've spoken with him before.'


Samuel1092387456

what the difference between tidligere and forrige?


adcoon

To elaborate, "forrige" is used to mean the previous one in a series. So if you have a line of people, and you're talking to them one at a time in order, then you can talk about the one you talked to before the one you're currently talking to as "den forrige." It always refers to an object or person.

"Tidligere" refers to time, any time before now, and never to an object or person.


TheMagzuz

Usually, when we say "Forrige" we maen two times ago but not always


bonbayel

I know it coyld be 'før', but the difference is not 1:1 in the 2 languages!


ChrisFinkler

Ok, so even if forrige and tidligere mean slightly different things in Danish, it's a hard case to make that "I have spoken with him before" means something different than i have spoken with him previously" in English.


bonbayel

Forrige is the adjective: min forrige arbejdsplads (Specifically, the one just before this one) tidligere is both adverb: jeg arbejdede der tidligere; tidligere på dagen; tidligere i fjernsynet. But it can also be an adjective: min tidligere arbejsplads. (Could be a long time ago.)


afke806119

Before and previously also have slightly different meanings in English. Without context you have to choose the most accurate translation :)


fred371888

I have 'previously spoken with him' means the same as 'I have spoken with him previously'!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.