1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det kommer att påverka hela …

"Det kommer att påverka hela landet."

Translation:It is going to affect the whole country.

March 1, 2015

15 Comments


andrii_chr

Does "påverka" have the same negative meaning as "affect"? Or can it be used to speak of the neutral or positive influence as well?


-..--..-.-.-.-

What happened to the definite article here_


Berniebud

The definite "Den/Det" form is omitted sometimes, most commonly with "Hela".

e.g. "Hela natten lång" -> "All night long"

"Hela världen" -> "The entire world"

I'm not really sure about the rules of when to omit it, I've heard several people omit it with several different kinds of adjectives.


Zmrzlina

The horrible truth is that a handful of adjectives don't need den/det, some can have it but prefer not to, and another bunch can't have den/det, and it's highly irregular which adjectives behave like this, but hela is one of them.


capitano666

...is hela an adjective? o_O


devalanteriel

It's still there. :)

  • country = land
  • the country = landet

Roslagsbanan

In this case omitting is the norm but it is not incorrect to have det/den either.


Arnauti

det hela landet sounds pretty wrong to me.


AnCatDubh

Wait what happened to ‘that’ as a legitimate translation of ‘det’


Diebbro

"We need to build a wall!"


Seeheer

Ok, guess what, I naturally said "...... it’s going to affect the whole of the country. And it was marked wrong


dmarkic1

shouln't land instead of country also work?


Beanybadger

It usually does, but maybe it wasn't input for this sentence or maybe you typed something else wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started