"Too little is being built."

Translation:Det byggs för lite.

March 1, 2015

19 Comments


Snommelp

This is one of those fun ones where how it gets constructed in Swedish and how the sentence with the same meaning is constructed in English are fairly different. I don't suppose anyone has any tips for how to remember "it is built too little" means "too little is being built," apart from just "think more Swedish"?
:-P

April 21, 2015

Arnauti

The main reason we do this is word order. We absolutely want to have the verb in second place. But we also care a lot about information structure, so putting too little at the start doesn't seem like a great option. It's more helpful for the listener to get the general thing I'm talking about first (building) and my comment about (there's too little of it going on) it second. (This is sometimes called 'topic' and 'comment' in linguistics).
Since the V2 rule makes our sentence structure a bit inflexible, it's very useful for us to have this placeholder pronoun det that helps us move things around in the sentence anyway.

In more casual language, another natural way of saying this in Swedish would be De bygger för lite and in English 'They build too little' – where you'd also get the same comfortable information structure.

November 13, 2016

bianca.fox

What is this sentence supposed to say? I'm no native English speaker, so may someone tell me?

March 1, 2015

Lundgren8

That people are not constructing enough buildings in a city for example.

March 1, 2015

Baba7249

You clearly don't live or househunt in Sweden :-(

May 25, 2016

jhmelman

I also thought the sentence wasn't litteral... I thought it was something like "[we are just talking and talking and] too little is being built [out of it]". (meaning, not moving from planning to acting)

August 29, 2016

devalanteriel

We have an idiom that's kind of about that: mycket snack och lite verkstad - much talk and not enough workshop.

August 29, 2016

Hed_Cyan

What is the difference between "byggs" and "byggas"?

Tack!

August 17, 2017

devalanteriel

byggs is the present passive, byggas is the infinitive passive.

August 17, 2017

Hed_Cyan

Thanks! Can you give example sentences with both so I can get a better grasp?

August 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure:

  • Det byggs nya hus söder om staden = New houses are being built south of the city
  • Jag vill att det ska byggas nya hus söder om staden = I want new houses to be built south of the city
August 17, 2017

Hed_Cyan

Excellent, thank you!

August 17, 2017

tumsi

Cannot we change the word order to 'för lite byggs det'?

June 22, 2016

devalanteriel

No, sorry. Only if you're Yoda. :)

July 1, 2016

jhmelman

Had tumsi written "Change the word order ... we cannot?" and you would have to agree. ;-)

August 29, 2016

devalanteriel

Agreed, I would have.

August 29, 2016

lingonsaft

Write "För lite byggs." and it would be correct.

November 13, 2016

Pruto1

Why is it not "För lite är byggs"? Tack

June 19, 2017

devalanteriel

byggs, though a passive, is still a verb form. So while it's not the exact same thing, it reads similar to what "Too little is builds" would in English.

June 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.