1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She will call on you before …

"She will call on you before the lecture."

Translation:Glaofaidh sí ort roimh an léacht.

March 1, 2015

9 Comments


sctroyenne

Should it be "she will call you" or "she will call on you" (as it's currently translated)? Because these have two different meanings in English.


bob1745

it means she will call you as you use the preposition "ar" with the verb glaoigh, however there is no specific way of saying she will call on you so i guess you could say it means both


scilling

The NEID page for “call on” shows three different ways to express three different meanings of “call on”, none of which is glaoigh ar.

EDIT: Updated the NEID URL.


bob1745

Every single Irish teacher I have had has taught it to me as "Glaoigh ar" which matches all the text books aswell. "Ar" being the preposition so it can be put as orm ort air uirthi orainn oraibh orthu and ar


scilling

Which meaning(s) of “call on” did your teachers and your textbooks associate with glaoigh ar ?


bob1745

Whenever you'd use the verb. For example; Ghlaoigh mé ar Séamus, glaoann sí orm, glaofaimid oraibh, glaofá uirthi, chuir siad glaoch air. Anything at all like that. I called Séamus , she calls me, we will call you, you would call her, they called him (phone)


bob1745

Basically the preposition "ar" was the accusative of the sentence


scilling

In English, the non-phrasal verb “call” is not identical to the phrasal verb “call on”. The Irish phrasal verb glaoigh ar is used for many of the same meanings as the English non-phrasal verb “call”, but none of the three meanings of the English phrasal verb “call on” shown at the NEID site (viz “ask for action”, “visit briefly“, and “have recourse to“) are translated by glaoigh ar. Which textbook(s) show any of these three meanings of “call on” being translated by glaoigh ar ?


bob1745

Sorry, I was talking about "call" I didn't mean "call on" I can see why you thought I was talking about "call on" though. Sorry for the confusion, you are right

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started