"Ele corta a bolsa."

Translation:He cuts the bag.

August 21, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Armwood

thief! thief! help! catch him!

October 6, 2013

zmjb1

Perhaps it means He cuts the purse strings meaning cut off the xash flow.

March 2, 2016

lauthom19

Read over this a dozen times before I decided to put "he cuts the bag" figuring it would be wrong. Why is he cutting the bag? O.o

February 13, 2014

PHScanes

It's mine... I do what I want

November 6, 2015

mahankr

It's a great way to test if you've actually learned the words!!! Make really odd sentences and see if you get them right. So I guess you've mastered the word :)

November 18, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We used to cut brown paper bags to make protective book covers for our text books when I was a kid.

October 30, 2016

supercalidocious

Maybe its a sealed bag containing pizza dough or something?!

May 11, 2015

zaniac

sounds like they are describing a pickpocket action

February 10, 2014

pietvo

Then it would be "o bolso"

February 12, 2014

alacleiton0

bacause "o bolso" is the pocket "a bolsa" the bag" and "a mochila" the backpack"! by the way i am brazilian and i´m studing eglish!!

July 29, 2014

PatrickPel1

Didn't even hear the "a"

February 4, 2014

Aliena.84

"He cuts his bag"? I do not realy get what it means...

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique

A literal translation. Maybe he is not able to open using the ziper, so the only way was cutting it! o.O

August 21, 2013

Lina314108

Obrigada! A melhor explicação até agora.

June 28, 2017

m.spalatin

I have to say this is the weirdest lesson! First "I like it with the belt" and now someone is cutting the bag. What?

September 19, 2013

Nihou

I am left wondering whether it is someone in the leather trade cutting out the pattern for a handbag!

March 14, 2014

Dan.Medeiros93

Think of it along the lines of "He cuts the purse." A cutpurse is another word for a pickpocket or thief. He's stealing from someone. :)

June 1, 2014

Telisa7

That's what I was thinking. Is this a term used in Portuguese?

February 9, 2017

bloojazmine

is this different from "he tears the bag" ?

January 31, 2014

Paulenrique

Ele rasga a bolsa

January 31, 2014

FiP

Is this in idiom ?

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Not at all.

February 14, 2014

so.nja

come on. who cuts a bag???

February 23, 2014

SariahLily

I did. Today. Because it was sealed and I couldn't get it open. lol

July 25, 2014

Nicolas81

Why HIS bag????

July 19, 2014

pietvo

For me the translation says "He cuts the bag", not his bag.

July 19, 2014

Natruca

You're right. Report.

August 5, 2014

JonathayDongle

Why isnt "He cuts the purse?" accepted. It says the correct answer is "He cuts his purse"

April 8, 2017

chicagopaul

"He is cutting the bag" should be counted as correct.

November 29, 2013

manofsnow

no, it shouldn't, for it would become ambiguous when we learn "ela está bebendo" and all of those things. i think the distinction should be made

February 16, 2014

pc-taylor

Help? My Portuguese husband has never heard of Bolsa, says it should be Maleta ?????

May 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Bolsa = bag, usually used by women

Maleta = small briefcase.

May 2, 2014

Ydecat

That's why I choosed "He cuts the handbag"

May 29, 2014

Ydecat

I mean "chose": I should rather learn my English obviously!

May 29, 2014

PeterJones615755

"Takes away" should be accepted?

February 11, 2016

vinidcali

No.

Takes away = tira, remova, leva embora...

It has nothing to do with "cutting" C:

February 11, 2016

terencefernandes

What is the portuguese for pocket then?

May 31, 2014

pietvo

o bolso

May 31, 2014

djbrazzy

This is a really weird sentence. Although cutpurse is an understood phrase in english, it isn't really used in everyday language, rather pickpocket is. Similarly, it is not often the case that a bag needs to be cut to get it open, at least in my experience. As such the idea of "cutting a bag" is almost 2 steps removed from everyday english, for lack of another way of putting it. I'd suggest that this be replaced with something else, like "he has the bag" - "Ele tem a bolsa" if I'm not mistaken.

August 10, 2014

_quetzalina

This is quite confusing. If they mean to say the man is stealing the purse, a better translation in English would be "he snatches the purse." It is more easily understood.

September 16, 2014

vinidcali

It doesn't mean he is stealing the bag. It means he's cutting the bag, for whatever reason. Maybe it's stuck and he can't get it open?

Also, bolsa CAN mean scholarship - it's another option xD

February 11, 2016

Martinemli

bolsa é também !scholarship", should b accepted also in this context.

March 24, 2016

mahankr

"He cuts the scholarship" doesn't make any sense though. Although this sentence is unlikely, you can at least imagine someone taking scissors and cutting it.

March 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.